Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Dr Judith (Judy) Mary Edwards MBBS

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Maylands

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Hon. Dr Judith (Judy) Mary Edwards
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
EDWARDS, Dr Judith Mary, MLA
Member for Maylands (26 May 1990 - 6 September 2008)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Maylands at the by-election on 26 May 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon. Peter M'Callum Dowding. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 19 September 1991 – January 1993.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for the Environment and Heritage, Water Resources 16 February 2001 - 1 July 2001. Minister for the Environment and Heritage 1 July 2001 - 27 June 2003.
Minister for the Environment from 27 June 2003 - 26 February 2005.
Minister for the Environment; Science from 10 March 2005 to 3 February 2006.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Housing, Youth, and Sport and Recreation 17 February 1993 – 7 February 1994; for Environment 18 October 1994 – 18 March 1996; for Environment, and Water Resources 18 March – 14 May 1996; Environment and Heritage 14 May 1996 – 15 January 1997; for Planning, Environment, and Urban Affairs from 15 January 1997 - 4 August 1999. Spokesperson for Environment; Water Resources; Urban Affairs 5 August 1999 - 10 February 2001.

Standing Committees

Member Joint Committee on Delegated Legislation 20 June 1990 – 8 January 1993; Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 19 March 1991 – 8 January 1993; Library Committee 22 June 1993 - 11 June 1998.

Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 8 March 2006.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Intervention in Childbirth 16 June 1994 – 21 September 1995. Member Select Committee on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts 21 November 1990 – 26 May 1992; on Wittenoom 22 September 1993 – 3 August 1994; on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994 – 7 December 1995; and on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997 - 21 May 1998.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 10 April 1955, Beverley, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

MB, BS. Medical practitioner.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Maylands is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Bedford and Maylands and parts of Bayswater, Dianella, Embleton, Inglewood, Morley and Mt Lawley . Enrolment (30 January 2005) 27,909; area 23 sq km.






Edwards.GIF (image size = h430 x w290)