Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 16/08/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 16/08/2022
  • The Legislative Council meets on 16/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 16/08/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 15/08/2022 (09:00 AM)
    Committee meet 15/08/2022

Mr Anthony James Fels



House:Legislative Council
Party:Independent
Electorate:Agricultural

Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Anthony James Fels
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

FELS, Hon. Anthony James, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Hon Anthony Fels resigned from the Liberal Party on 1 August 2008 and became an Independent. Became a member of the Family First Party on 6 September 2008.
Retired 21 May 2009.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Spokesperson for Consumer Affairs: 22 May 2005 - 8 April 2006.
Shadow Spokesperson for Consumer Protection; Midwest: 8 April 2006 - 22 February 2007.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 30 June 2005 - 4 December 2007.

Select Committees
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee into Public Obstetric Services: 24 May 2006 - 7 August 2008.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Avon, Geraldton, Greenough, Merredin, Moore, Roe and Wagin. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 95,155; area 261,282 sq km.