Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets tomorrow (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit tomorrow
  • The Legislative Council meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
    Council sit tomorrow
  • The Estimates Committee meets today (10:00 AM)Watch live

Hon. Adele Farina

BA, LLB

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon

Valedictory Speech: pdf icon

Valedictory Video: Video link of Adele Farina

Speeches by Hon. Adele Farina
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

FARINA, Hon. Adele, MLC
Member for South West Region
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for South West Region on 10 February 2001 (for the term commencing on 22 May 2001). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013, 2017, for terms commencing on 22 May.
Retired May 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Deputy Chair of Committees: 15 May 2018 - 21 May 2021.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport and Recreation; Seniors: 26 April 2005 - 25 November 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Racing and Gaming; Youth; Peel and the South West; Seniors and Volunteering; Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs: 26 April 2005 - 2 March 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Women's Interests: 2 March 2006 - 8 August 2006.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure; Minister for Tourism; Minister for Disability Services; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests: 26 April 2005 - 23 September 2008.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Indigenous Affairs; Culture and the Arts: 2 March 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 27 June 2006 - 2 March 2007.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 19 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Consumer Protection: 11 April 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney General: 19 April 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 31 May 2001 - 11 April 2002.
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 11 April 2002 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 31 May 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 6 November 2008 - 11 November 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 11 November 2008 - 21 May 2013. Chair from: 4 June 2009.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 21 May 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee of Privilege on a Matter Arising in the Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 21 March 2007 - 13 November 2007
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 15 May 2008 - 7 August 2008.
Member, Select Committee into the Police Raid on the Sunday Times: 12 November 2008 - 4 April 2009.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 31 March 1964, Perth, Western Australia.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Solicitor.
Bachelor of Arts, UWA; Bachelor of Law, UWA.


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood