Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 12/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 12/10/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 12/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 12/10/2021
  • The Public Administration meets today (09:00 AM)Watch live
Hon. Martin Aldridge MLC
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Regional Health; Road Safety; Volunteering; Regional Communications
Chair of Committees

House:Legislative Council
Party:The Nationals WA
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: play inaugural video

Speeches by Hon. Martin Aldridge
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
21 Binda Place
Bindoon WA 6502
PO Box 255
Bindoon 6502
Ph: (08) 9576 0141
Freecall: 1800 336 905
Fax: (08) 9576 0488
Email: martin.aldridge@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: http://www.martinaldridge.com.au/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

ALDRIDGE, Hon. Martin, MLC
Member for the Agricultural Region
The Nationals WA


Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 following a recount to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Mia Jane Davies (Nat). Term expired 21 May 2013
Re-elected 2013, 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021
Chair of Committees: 25 May 2021 - present

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Secretary of the Parliamentary National Party: 19 March 2013 - 21 May 2017
Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council from 26 April 2017 - 19 April 2021
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Regional Health; Road Safety; Volunteering; Regional Communications: from 19 April to present

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - 18 August 2015
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 - 18 August 2015
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 17 February 2015 - 21 May 2017 (Re-appointed 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021)
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 25 May 2021 - present

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Local Government: 26 June 2019 - 22 September 2020

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 June 2021 - present


PERSONAL

Occupation before entering Parliament
Farmer
Small Business Owner
Senior Fire-fighter (Fire and Rescue Service of WA).
Ministerial Adviser
MP Chief of Staff
State Director of the Nationals (WA)


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore and Roe.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Martin Aldridge