Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 10/10/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 10/10/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 10/10/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Council sit 10/10/2023
  • The Community Development meets today (01:00 PM)Watch live

Hon. Roger Hugh Cook MLA

BA; GradDipBus (PR); MBA

Premier; Minister for State and Industry Development, Jobs and Trade; Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

COOK, Hon. Roger Hugh, MLA
Member for Kwinana
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kwinana (new seat) on 6 September 2008.
Re-elected 2013, 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health from 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Medical Research; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Science from 19 March 2021 to 21 December 2021.
Deputy Premier; Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade; Tourism; Commerce; Science from 21 December 2021 to 14 December 2022.
Deputy Premier; Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade; Hydrogen Industry; Tourism; Science from 14 December 2022 to 8 June 2023.
Premier; Minister for State and Industry Development, Jobs and Trade; Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations from 8 June 2023.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health; Indigenous Affairs from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Health from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Health; Science from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Health from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 26 September 2008 to 17 March 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 20 August 1965, Cottesloe, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA; GradDipBus (PR); MBA.
Public Relations Consultant.


KWINANA - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Kwinana is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Cockburn and the City of Kwinana.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Anketell, Aubin Grove, Banjup, Bertram, Calista, Casuarina, Hammond Park, Henderson, Hope Valley, Kwinana Beach, Kwinana Town Centre, Leda, Mandogalup, Medina, Naval Base, Orelia, Parmelia, Postans, The Spectacles, Wandi, Wattleup and Wellard.

Enrolment - 28,992 (11 February 2021)

Area - 150 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Roger Hugh Cook