Skip to main content
Home
  • The Community Development meets tomorrow (01:00 PM)
    Committee meet tomorrow

Ms Meredith Jane Hammat MLA

BA; MIR

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport, Tourism and Minister for Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

HAMMAT, Meredith Jane, MLA
Member for Mirrabooka
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Forty-First Parliament for Mirrabooka on 13 March 2021, in succession to Janine Marie Freeman (retired).

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 14 December 2022 to 8 June 2023.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; Tourism and Minister for Education; Aboriginal Affairs; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 8 June 2023.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 12 May 2021 to 21 February 2023.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 26 May 2021 to 21 February 2023.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 13 July 1969, Katanning, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA; MIR.



MIRRABOOKA - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Mirrabooka is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Stirling and the City of Wanneroo.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Balga, Dianella, Girrawheen, Koondoola, Marangaroo and Mirrabooka.

Enrolment - 29,946 (11 February 2021)

Area - 24 km

Further Biographical Details for Ms Meredith Jane Hammat