Skip to main content
Home

Hon. James Hayward MLC





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
HAYWARD, Hon. James, MLC
Member for the South West
Independent

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Forty First Parliament for the term commencing 22 May 2021.
Elected as a member of The Nationals WA and sat as an Independent from 3 December 2021.

Parliamentary Party/ Shadow Appointments
Shadow Minister for Local Government; Water; Regional Cities to 3 December 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 27 May 2021 - 20 October 2022.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Cannabis and Hemp: 13 October 2021 - 22 July 2022.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 25 May 2021 - 13 December 2021.

PERSONAL

Birth
Derby

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Television Producer


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. James Hayward