Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 11/05/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/05/2021
Hon. Ricky (Rick) John Mazza MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (WA)
Electorate:Agricultural Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Ricky (Rick) John Mazza
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Level 2
1139 Hay Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005

Ph: (08) 9481 6070
Freecall: 1800 781 900
Fax: (08) 9481 6071
Email: rick.mazza@mp.wa.gov.au
Email2: anne.fergusson-stewart@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: http://www.shootersfishersandfarmerswa.org.au/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MAZZA Hon. Ricky (Rick) John, MLC
Member for Agricultural Region
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for the terms commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2017 for the terms commencing 22 May. Defeated 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017 (Elected Chair: 19 September 2016).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 -19 September 2016.
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration - Inquiry into the potential environmental contribution of recreational hunting systems: 27 November 2013 - 10 March 2015.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 19 September 2016 - 30 January 2017.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Legislation inquiry into the Residential Tenancies Legislation Amendment (Family Violence) Bill 2018: 23 October 2018 - 22 November 2018.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 23 May 2017 - 5 November 2020.

Select Committees
Chair, Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals: 14 May 2015 - 19 May 2016.
Member, Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety: 29 August 2018 - 12 May 2020.

PERSONAL

Birth
17 February 1961, Bunbury, Western Australia.

Marital Status
Married


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.