Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 14/02/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 14/02/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 14/02/2023 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 14/02/2023

Mrs Lisa Margaret O'Malley MLA

GradDip Recreation Studies





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

O'MALLEY, Lisa Margaret, MLA
Member for Bicton
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Bicton (new seat) on 11 March 2017.
Re-elected 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 24 June 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 20 February 2018 to 29 January 2021.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 20 February 2018 to 29 January 2021.
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 12 May 2021 (Chair from 26 May 2021).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 26 May 2021 (Deputy Chair from 10 November 2021).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 September 1968, Korumburra, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia, July 1993.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

GradDip Recreation Studies.
Business Owner and City of Melville Councillor.


BICTON - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Bicton is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Fremantle, City of Melville and the Town of East Fremantle.

Comprising of all or part of the localities of Alfred Cove, Attadale, Bicton, East Fremantle, Fremantle, Melville, Myaree and Palmyra.

Enrolment - 28,293 (11 February 2021)

Area - 20 km

Further Biographical Details for Mrs Lisa Margaret O'Malley