Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 11/05/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/05/2021
Hon. Amber-Jade Sanderson MLA BA
Minister for Environment; Climate Action; Commerce

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Morley

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon pdf icon

Inaugural Video:
LC 2013
LA 2017

Speeches by Hon. Amber-Jade Sanderson
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Unit 3
263 Walter Road
Morley WA 6062

Postal Address:
P.O. Box 62
Morley 6943
Ph: (08) 9275 7000
Fax: (08) 9275 7333
Email: amber.jade.sanderson@mp.wa.gov.au


Ministerial Office:
5th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 5900
Fax: (08) 6552 5901
Email: Minister.Sanderson@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

SANDERSON, Amber-Jade, MLA
Member for Morley
Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013.
Resigned 5 February 2017 (to contest the Lower House seat for Morley).
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Morley on 11 March 2017, in succession to Ian Maxwell Britza (defeated).
Re-elected 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chair of Committees: 16 October 2013 - 5 February 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Public Sector Management; State Development, Jobs and Trade; Federal-State Relations; Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Environment; Climate Action; Commerce from 19 March 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 22 May 2013 - 18 August 2015.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 22 May 2013 - 18 August 2015.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 24 February 2016 - 11 October 2016.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 16 February 2016 - 5 February 2017.

Select Committees

Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017 to 23 August 2018.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 25 October 1976, Ascot, Sydney, New South Wales.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA (Journalism). Assistant Secretary, United Voice.


MORLEY - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Morley is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Bayswater, City of Stirling and the City of Swan.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Beechboro, Dianella, Morley, Nollamara and Noranda.

Enrolment - 30,130; (11 February 2021)

Area - 20 sq km