Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 11/05/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/05/2021
Hon. Tjorn Dirk Sibma MLC MBA; BA (Hons); GAICD
Shadow Minister for Environment; Defence Industry; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Tjorn Dirk Sibma
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Suite 1, 43 Cedric Street
Stirling WA 6021

Ph: (08) 9440 4422
Fax: (08) 9440 4433
Email: tjorn.sibma@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: http://www.tjornsibma.com.au/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

SIBMA, Hon. Tjorn, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May 2017. Re-elected 2021.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering; Veterans Issues: 22 May 2017 - 21 December 2017.
Shadow Minister for Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues: 21 December 2017 - 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Ports; Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues: 27 June 2019 - 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Planning; Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues: 28 February 2020 - 13 July 2020.
Shadow Minister for Planning; Environment; Forestry; Government Accountability and Procurement; Public Sector Integrity and Performance (Assisting the Leader for Public Sector Management); Veterans Issues: 13 July 2020 - 19 April 2021.
Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party:23 March 2021 - present.
Shadow Minister for Environment; Defence Industry; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs: 19 April 2021 to present.

Standing Committees
Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations- Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs Program: 7 November 2018 - 25 June 2020.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 23 May 2017 - present.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2017 - present.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 26 November 2020 - present.


Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on Elder Abuse: 13 September 2017 - 13 September 2018.


PERSONAL

Birth
12 April 1977, Perth WA.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
External Affairs Manager, University of WA.
Federal Government Ministerial Advisor, Management Positions.
MBA, BA (Hons), GAICD (Australian Institute of Company Directors).


NORTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.