Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 10/10/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 10/10/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 10/10/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Council sit 10/10/2023

Mrs Jessica Mary Christine Stojkovski MLA

BA; Dip (Event Management)

Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State and Industry Development, Jobs and Trade; Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

STOJKOVSKI, Jessica Mary Christine, MLA
Member for Kingsley
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Kingsley on 11 March 2017, in succession to Andrea Ruth Mitchell (defeated).
Re-elected 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports from 19 March 2021 to 14 December 2022.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports and Minister for Housing; Lands; Homelessness; Local Government from 14 December 2022 to 8 June 2023.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State and Industry Development, Jobs and Trade; Public Sector Management; Federal-State Relations; Parliamentary Secretary of the Cabinet from 8 June 2023.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 13 June 2017 to 29 January 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 18 October 1981, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA Planning (Policy and Governance); Dip (Event Management).
Project Planner (Strategic Planning).


KINGSLEY - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Kingsley is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Joondalup, City of Stirling and the City of Wanneroo.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Greenwood, Hamersley, Kingsley, Warwick and Woodvale.

Enrolment - 30,057 (11 February 2021)

Area - 27 km

Further Biographical Details for Mrs Jessica Mary Christine Stojkovski