Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into the Economic Implications of Floating Liquefied Natural Gas Operations



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
The Association of Professional Engineers, Scientists and Managers Australia (APESMA) received on 12 Jun 2013
Shell Development (Australia) Pty Ltd received on 18 Nov 2013
DomGas Alliance received on 30 Aug 2013
Horizon Power received on 30 Aug 2013
Woodside Energy Ltd received on 12 Nov 2013
Engineers Australia Western Australia Division received on 27 Nov 2013
Mr Chris Hicks and Mr Ken Owen received on 28 Aug 2013
INPEX received on 30 Aug 2013
Challenger Institute of Technology; Australian Centre for Energy and Process Training (ACEPT) received on 15 Aug 2013
The Maritime Union of Australia National Office received on 3 Sep 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 7 Mar 2014
ConocoPhillips received on 30 Aug 2013
Mr David Meager received on 27 Nov 2013
The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia received on 30 Aug 2013
The Chamber of Minerals & Energy of Western Australia received on 27 Nov 2013
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia (Inc) received on 25 Nov 2013
Atkins Australasia Pty Ltd received on 26 Aug 2013
Shire of Derby/West Kimberley received on 22 Nov 2013
The University of Western Australia received on 29 Aug 2013
Mr David Ryan (Principal Consultant, David Ryan Consulting) received on 12 Aug 2013
Shell Australia received on 30 Aug 2013
Western Australian Energy Research Alliance (WA:ERA) received on 26 Aug 2013
Woodside Energy Ltd received on 14 Sep 2013
Department of Commerce received on 4 Sep 2013
The Australian Workers' Union received on 30 Aug 2013
The Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (APPEA) received on 20 Dec 2013
DomGas Alliance received on 15 Nov 2013
Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western Australia (Inc.) received on 30 Aug 2013
Mr Leo Burke received on 30 Aug 2013
Australian Manufacturing Workers’ Union WA Branch received on 30 Aug 2013
Australian Petroleum Production & Exploration Association (APPEA received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 10 Mar 2014
Woodside received on 10 Jan 2014
Santos received on 17 Oct 2013
Department of State Development received on 27 Feb 2014
Engineers Australia received on 14 Oct 2013
BP received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of State Development received on 2 Oct 2013
Ms Beverley Bower (Acting Executive Director, Petroleum Approvals, Department of Mines and Petroleum) received on 17 Mar 2014
ConocoPhillips received on 27 Nov 2013
Department of Commerce received on 28 Feb 2014
Mr Tim Griffin (A/Director General, Department of Mines and Petroleum) received on 30 Aug 2013
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 28 Feb 2014
Australian Centre for Energy and Process Training (ACEPT) received on 29 Nov 2013
Chevron Australia Pty Ltd received on 27 Nov 2013
NOPSEMA received on 22 Nov 2013
GE Oil & Gas Australia Pty Ltd received on 5 Sep 2013
The Maritime Union of Australia National Office received on 1 Nov 2013
GDF Suez Bonaparte Pty Ltd received on 17 Oct 2013
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
23 Oct 201309:15 AMCommittee Room 2INPEXMr Bill Townsend (General Manager, External Affairs and Joint Venture) and Mr Brad Williams (External Affairs Manager
23 Oct 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2Shell AustraliaMr Andrew Smith (Country Chair), Mr Ian Grose (Commercial Manager, East Browse), Mr Steve Phimister (General Manager - Upstream)
24 Oct 201301:00 PMChevronMr Roy Krzywosinski (Managing Director)
01 Nov 201309:15 AMCommittee Room 2Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association Mr Stedman Ellis (Chief Operating Officer, Western Region), Mr Adam Welch (Senior Policy Adviser, Western Region)
01 Nov 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western Australia IncMs Nicole Roocke (Director), Ms Shannon Burdeu (Manager - Economics & Tax), Mr Andrew Winter (Manager - Infrastructure), Mr Benjamin Hammer (Policy Adviser - Infrastructure)
01 Nov 201311:30 AMCommittee Room 2Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Western AustraliaMr John Nicolaou (Chief Economist)
01 Nov 11301:30 PMCommittee Room 2Australian Manufacturing Workers’ UnionMr Steve McCartney (WA Secretary), Mr Tom Palmer (Research Officer)
01 Nov 201302:30 PMCommittee Room 2Australian Workers’ UnionMr Steve Price (Branch Secretary, Western Australian Branch)
01 Nov 201303:30 PMCommittee Room 2Maritime Union of AustraliaMr Ian Bray (Assistant National Secretary)
13 Nov 201310:45 AMCommittee Room 2Engineers AustraliaMs Helen Pederson (2013 WA Division Presidnt), Ms Leanne Hardwicke (General Manager (WA Division), Mr Francis Norman (Committee Member
15 Nov 201310:30 AMCommittee Room 2GE Oil & GasMr David Leslie (General Manager)
15 Nov 201311:30 AMCommittee Room 2Challenger TAFE ACEPTMs Melanie Sorenson (General Manager Training Services), Mr Greg Guppy (Director Applied Engineering and ACEPT)
15 Nov 201303:00 PMCommittee Room 2DomGas AllianceMr Matt Brown (Alliance Executive Director), Mr Mike Shaw (Alliance Member), Mr Nenad Ninkov (Alliance Member)
21 Nov 201301:00 PMCommittee Room 2Hon Wilson Tuckey