Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into technological and service innovation in Western Australia



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
The University of Western Australia received on 2 Sep 2015
Knowledge Society received on 21 Sep 2015
Chamber of Commerce and Industry received on 18 Sep 2015
Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association (APPEA) received on 1 Oct 2015
Department of Agriculture and Food received on 17 Sep 2015
Australian National Data Service received on 25 Sep 2015
Chevron received on 13 Oct 2015
Rio Tinto received on 8 Sep 2015
Stochastic Simulation received on 27 Aug 2015
MJ and DL Dickson received on 28 Aug 2015
Australian Export Grains Innovation Centre received on 25 Aug 2015
Minerals Research Institute of Western Australia received on 28 Aug 2015
Department of Training and Workforce Development received on 31 Aug 2015
Department of Mines and Petroleum received on 25 Aug 2015
Shell Australia received on 11 Sep 2015
Landcorp received on 10 Sep 2015
Department of Fisheries received on 18 Aug 2015
Department of the Premier and Cabinet Office of Science received on 28 Aug 2015
The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of WA received on 9 Sep 2015
Engineers Australia received on 28 Aug 2015
Department of Commerce received on 9 Sep 2015
Neometals received on 10 Sep 2015
Woodside Petroleum received on 11 Sep 2015
Fastwave Communications received on 19 Aug 2015
Interspacial Systems received on 19 Aug 2015
Technology and Industry Advisory Council received on 31 Aug 2015
Australian Research Council received on 2 Sep 2015
StartupWA received on 26 Aug 2015
Edith Cowan University Joondalup Campus received on 26 Aug 2015
Mr Mark Pivac received on 2 Sep 2015
BHP Billiton received on 28 Aug 2015
Murdoch University received on 28 Aug 2015
Curtin University received on 31 Aug 2015
Dr Stewart Dallas received on 30 Jul 2015
Resource Innovation & Information Technology received on 28 Aug 2015
WA Energy Research Alliance received on 27 Aug 2015
Unions WA received on 28 Aug 2015
Mr Ian Callahan received on 2 Sep 2015
Australian Dairy Industry received on 22 Oct 2015
iPREP WA received on 13 Nov 2015
Innovate Australia received on 11 Feb 2016
AG Institute Australia dated 2 Dec 2015
Australian Information Industry Association received on 27 Nov 2015
Department of Agriculture and Food received on 25 Nov 2015
CBH Group received on 4 Dec 2015
Professor Ross Kingwell received on 8 Feb 2016
BHP Billiton received on 14 Apr 2016
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
11 Feb 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Professor Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist of Western Australia
11 Feb 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Innovate AustraliaMr Peter Kasprzak, Co-Founder and CEO; Dr Adam Osseiran, Co-Founder and Principal Director; and Ms Carol Wallbank, Principal Director
11 Feb 201611:25 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The Technology and Industry Advisory CouncilMr Alan Bansemer, Chair; Mr Andy Farrant, Sitting Member; and Professor Shaun Collin, Sitting Member
11 Feb 201612:15 PMLACO Meeting Room 2StartupWAMr Mark Shelton, Director; and Ms Sheryl Frame, Director
11 Feb 201602:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Resource Innovation & Information TechnologyMr Justin Strharsky, Director; and Mr Zane Prickett, Director
11 Feb 201602:50 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Mr Peter Clarke
11 Feb 201603:40 PMLACO Meeting Room 2iPREP WA Dr Tash Ayres, iPREP WA Coordinator; and Professor Joe Luca, Dean, Graduate Research School, Edith Cowan University
12 Feb 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Edith Cowan University Dr Darren Gibson, Collaboration and Innovation Manager, Office of Research and Innovation
12 Feb 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Murdoch University
12 Feb 201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The University of Western AustraliaMr David Harrison, Director, Government and Corporate Communications; Mr Mark Stickells, Director, Energy and Minerals Institute; and Mr Tim Shanahan, Principal Advisor
12 Feb 201612:00 PMLACO Meeting Room 2Curtin UniversityProfessor Graeme Wright, Deputy Vice-Chancellor Research; and Mr Rohan McDougall, Director IP Commercialisation
16 Mar 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2The Department of CommerceMs Anne Driscoll, A/Director General; Ms Kristin Berger, A/Executive Director, Labour Relations, Industry and Innovation; Mr John O'Hare, A/Director, Industry and Innovation; Mr Michael Dickson, Manager, Strategic Projects
16 Mar 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Shell AustraliaMr Claus Otto, Technology Manager; Mr John Dagostino, Government Relations Advisor
16 Mar 201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Woodside EnergyMr Shaun Gregory, Senior Vice President, Strategy, Science and Technology; Mr Brian Haggerty, Vice President, Innovation and Capability
17 Feb 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 1Australian Export Grains Innovation CentreProfessor Ross Kingwell, Chief Economist
17 Mar 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 1CCI Western AustraliaMr Lindsay O'Sullivan, Chief Operating Officer; Mr Dale Leggett, Director of Policy; Mr Luke Hoare, Principal Policy Adviser
24 Feb 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Department of Agiculture and FoodDr Mark Sweetingham, Executive Director, Grains Research and Development
24 Feb 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2UnionsWADr Tim Dymond, Organising and Strategic Research Officer; Mr Owen Whittle, Assistant Secretary
23 Mar 201609:30 AMLACO Meeting Room 2BHP BillitonMr Alan Bye, Vice President Technology, Strategy and Innovation; Mr Julius Matthys, Vice President Corporate Affairs WA
23 Mar 201610:20 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Rio TintoMr Andrew Harding, Chief Executive, Iron Ore; Mr Michael Gollschewski, Managing Director, Pilbara Operations; Mr Clayton Walker, Managing Director, Port, Rail and Core Services
23 Mar 201611:10 AMLACO Meeting Room 2Australian Petroleum Production and Exploration Association and The Chamber of Minerals and Energy of Western AustraliaMr Stedman Ellis, Chief Operating Officer - Western Region, APPEA; Mr Adam Welch, Senior Policy Adviser, APPEA; Mr Emmanuel Hondros, Manager, People Strategies, CMEWA
06 Apr 201609:15 AMMeeting Room 2ChevronMr Mark Titley, Perth Global Technology Centre Manager; Mr Peter Fairclough, General Manager - Policy, Government & Public Affairs
06 Apr 201610:20 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Training and Workforce DevelopmentMr Gary Fitzgerald, Director State Workforce Planning; Mr Simon Walker, Executive Director Policy Planning and Innovation
06 Apr 201611:10 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Agriculture and FoodMr Mark Webb, Acting Director General; Dr Mark Sweetingham, Executive Director Grains and R&D Transformation
07 Apr 201601:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee RoomNational Energy Resources AustraliaMr Ken Fitzpatrick, Chair; Ms Miranda Taylor, Chief Executive Officer
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
7 Growing WA through Innovation30 Jun 2016More...