Skip to main content
Home

Review of the functions exercised by the Commissioner for Children and Young People



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
Victorian Commission for Children and Young People received on 5 Mar 2015
Youth Affairs Council of Western Australia received on 23 Feb 2015
Aboriginal Family Law Services received on 4 Mar 2015
Department of Corrective Services received on 3 Mar 2015
Department of Education received on 27 Feb 2015
Office of The Children's Commissioner Northern Territory received on 15 Jan 2015
Hon. Peter Blaxell received on 3 Mar 2015
Create Foundation received on 27 Feb 2015
Anglicare WA received on 27 Feb 2015
Department of Health received on 11 Feb 2015
Ombudsman Western Australia received on 27 Feb 2015
Australian College of Children and Young People's Nurses received on 6 Mar 2015
Telethon Kids Institute received on 27 Feb 2015
Parkerville Children and Youth Care (Inc) received on 27 Feb 2015
Mental Health Commission received on 27 Feb 2015
Corruption and Crime Commission received on 15 Jan 2015
Department of Culture and the Arts received on 6 Mar 2015
Australian Association of Social Workers WA Branch received on 27 Feb 2015
Queensland Family and Child Commission received on 27 Feb 2015
Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia (Inc.) received on 14 Nov 2014
Department of Education Services received on 19 Mar 2015
Clinical Professor Trevor Parry received on 27 Feb 2015
Hon Barbara Scott received on 15 Jun 2015
Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia received on 27 Feb 2015
Department for Child Protection and Family Support received on 6 Mar 2015
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth

Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth


If you have problems accessing the broadcast in either Firefox and Chrome, please follow the links for assistance: Firefox, Chrome

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
19 Nov 201410:00 AMMeeting Room 2Attorney GeneralHon Michael Mischin (Attorney General), Mr Martin Connolly (Policy Adviser to the Attorney General, Department of the Premier and Cabinet)
25 Feb 201510:15 AMMeeting Room 1Western Australia PoliceMr Duane Bell (Assistant Commissioner, Judicial Services), Mr Paul Boult (Inspector, Sex Crimes Division), Mr Gary Dreibergs (Deputy Commissioner, Specialist Services) )
25 Mar 201510:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room (Parliament House, South Entrance)Office of the Commissioner for Children and Young PeopleA/Commissioner Ms Jenni Perkins and Ms Trish Heath (A/Manager Policy and Research
13 May 201510:00 AMMeeting Room 1The Hon. Peter Blaxell
15 Jun 201509:30 AMMeeting Room 1Hon Barbara Scott, Mr Chris Burger (Research Assistant)
15 Jun 201510:45 AMMeeting Room 1Create FoundationMs Katherine Browne (State Coordinator WA)
15 Jun 201512:00 PMMeeting Room 1Parkerville Children and Youth Care (Inc)Mr Basil Hanna (Chief Executive), Mrs Natalie Hall (Director - Research, Quality and Development)
15 Jun 201502:00 PMMeeting Room 1Telethon Kids InstituteDr Melissa O'Donnell (NHMRC Research Fellow, University of Western Australia
15 Jun 201503:15 PMMeeting Room 1Australian Association of Social WorkersMs Sabina Leitmann (WA Branch President)
15 Jun 201504:30 PMMeeting Room 1Aboriginal Legal ServiceMs Victoria Williams (Senior Policy Officer)
19 Jun 201509:30 AMMeeting Room 1Department of Education ServicesMr Richard Strickland (Director General), Ms Joanne Taggart (Assistant Director, Education and Regulations)
19 Jun 201510:45 AMMeeting Room 1Department of EducationMs Sharyn O'Neill (Director General), Mr Lindsay Hale (Executive Director, Statewide Services), Mr Eamon Ryan (Executive Director, Professional Standards and Conduct)
19 Jun 201512:00 PMMeeting Room 1Department for Child Protection and Family SupportMs Emma White (Director General)
19 Jun 201502:00 PMMeeting Room 1Ombudsman WAMr Chris Field (Ombudsman), Ms Mary White (Deputy Ombudsman)
10 Aug 201509:30 AMMeeting Room 1Department of HealthMr Frank Daly (A/Chief Executive, Child & Adolescent Health Service), Ms Lisa Brennan (A/Executive Director of Child & Adolescent Community Health)
10 Aug 201510:45 AMMeeting Room 1YACWAMr Craig Comrie (CEO)
10 Aug 201512:45 PMMeeting Room 1Aboriginal Family Law ServiceMs Mary Cowley (Chief Executive Officer), Ms Andrea Smith (Principal Policy Officer)
10 Aug 201502:00 PMMeeting Room 1Department of Local Government and CommunitiesMs Jennifer Mathews (Director General)
16 Oct 201510:45 AMMeeting Room 1Professor Cheryl Kickett-Tucker
16 Oct 201511:45 AMMeeting Room 1Richmond Wellbeing Ms Rebecca Moran
16 Oct 201501:15 PMMeeting Room 1Schools Curriculum and Standards Authority Ms Robyn Smith & Mr Allan Blagaich
16 Oct 201502:15 PMMeeting Room 1Safe4KidsMs Hollay-Anne Martin
16 Oct 201503:15 PMMeeting Room 1Association of Independent Schools of Western Australia Inc Mr Mick ten Haaf & Mrs Michelle Bishop
23 Oct 201509:30 AMMeeting Room 1National Drug Research Institute, Curtin UniversityAssociate Professor Edward Wilkes
23 Oct 201510:45 AMMeeting Room 1Office of the Commissioner for Victims of CrimeMs Jennifer Hoffman (Commissioner for Victims of Crime), Mr Michael Johnson (A/Executive Director Courts and Tribunal Services, Department of the Attorney General)
23 Oct 201511:45 AMMeeting Room 1Child Health Promotion Research Centre, Edith Cowan UniversityWinthrop Professor Donna Cross, University of Western Australia and the Telethon Kids Institute
19 Feb 201610:00 AMMeeting Room 1Commissioner for Children and Young PeopleMs Colin Pettit (Commissioner), Ms Trish Heath (A/Director Policy & Research)
19 Feb 201611:15 AMMeeting Room 1Department of HealthMs Maggie Woodhead (Senior Policy Officer, Statewide Protection of Children Coordinator (SPOCC) Unit), Professor Frank Daly (A/Chief Executive, Child & Adolescent Health Service), Ms Trulie Pinnegar (A/Executive Director Child and Adolescent Community Health)
19 Feb 201612:00 PMMeeting Room 1WA PoliceAssistant Commissioner Michelle Fyfe (Governance and Executive Services Branch), Deputy Commissioner Gary Dreibergs (Governance and Executive Services Branch), Assistant Commissioner Duane Bell, Detective Inspector Paul Boult
19 Feb 201601:15 PMMeeting Room 1Department of EducationMs Sharyn O’Neill (Director General), Mr Mike Cullen (A/Executive Director Professional Standard and Conduct), Mr Lindsay Hale (Executive Director; Statewide Services)
19 Feb 201602:00 PMMeeting Room 1Department of Education ServicesMr Richard Strickland, (Director General), Mr Richard Miles (Director; Teachers Registration Board), Ms Joanne Taggart (Assistant Director Education and Training Regulation)
19 Feb 201602:45 PMMeeting Room 1Department for Child Protection and Family SupportMs Judith Garsed (Advocate for Children in Care)