Skip to main content
Home

Governance of Western Australia's Water Resources



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
No submissions
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Council Committee Rooms Ground Floor, 18-32 Parliament Place, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
01 Nov 200611:15 AMDepartment of WaterPaul Frewer, Director General, Dept of Water
30 May 2007private citizenJeff Camkin
09 Apr 200811:15 AMWater CorporationGreg Scrivens, Water Corp; Peter Moore, Water Corp
09 Apr 200811:45 AMDept of Water John Loney - A/Director General, John Roberts - Project Director - Water Law Reform, Mike Rowe - Manager, Policy coordination and Reform Branch, and Patrick Seares, Dept of Water
14 Apr 200809:30 AMNational Water Commission Office, CanberraNational Water CommissionKen Matthews, CEO, NWC; Bronwyn Ray, Audit Team Leader, NWC; Rod Coulton, Water Market Pricing Team Member, NWC
14 Apr 200801:30 PMMDB Commission, CanberraMurray Darling Basin CommissionDr Wendy Craik, CE, MDBC
14 Apr 200803:00 PMAustralian National UniversityAustralian National University Water InitiativeDr Daniel Connell, ANU Water Initiative
15 Apr 200804:00 PMAustralian Water Association Office, SydneyAustralian Water AssociationTom Mollenkopf, CE, AWA
16 Apr 200810:00 AMDept of Water & Energy Office, SydneyDept of Water & EnergyRobert O'Neill, A/Director, Water Planning & Interstate Programs, NSW Dept of Water & Energy; Dave Miller, Energy Management, Dept of Water & Energy
16 Apr 200811:15 AMParliament of NSWNatural Resource Management (Climate Change) CommitteeKaryn Paluzzano MP, Chair, Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) Committee; Vicki Buchbach, Committee Manager, Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) Committee & staff
17 Apr 200810:00 AMDept of Sustainability & Environment Office, MelbourneDept of Sustainability & EnvironmentDavid Downie, General Manager, Dept of Sustainabiltiy & Environment; Allan McPherson, ED, Water Industry, Dept of Sustainability & Environment.
17 Apr 200812:00 PMWater Services Assoc of Australia, MelbourneWater Services Association of AustraliaClaude Piccinin, Deputy ED, Water Services Assoc of Australia
17 Apr 200802:45 PMMonash University, VictoriaFaculty of Arts, National Urban Water Governance ProgramAssoc Professor Rebekah Brown, Program Leader, National Urban Water Governance Program, School of Geography & Environmental Science; Nina Keath, Research Fellow, National Urban Water Governance Program; Ana Deletic, Engineer; and Nigel Tapper, Departmental Head
18 Apr 200809:45 AMDept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs, AdelaideDept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal AffairsPaul Harvey, Manager, Murray-Darling Initiative, Dept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs; Peter O'Neill, ED, Rivery Murray, Dept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs; Julie Cann, Principal Adviser NRM & NWI Implementation, Resource Allocation, Dept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs, Andrew Emmett, Group Manager, Operational Policy & Legislation Group, Dept of Environment, Heritage & Aboriginal Affairs
18 Apr 200811:30 AMParliament of South AustraliaNatural Resources CommitteeJohn Rau MP, Presiding Member, Natural Resources Committee; Hon Sandra Kanck MLC, Member; Hon Russell Wortley MLC, Member; Knut Cudarans, EO, Natural Resources Committee; and Patrick Dupont, RO, Natural Resources Committee
18 Apr 200803:30 PMUniversity of AdelaideSchool of Earth & Environmental SciencesProfessor Mike Young, Water Economics & Management, School of Earth & Environmental Sciences
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
6 Interim Report in relation to the Inquiry into the Governance of Western Australia's Water Resources27 Sep 2007