Inquiry into Changes to the Post-Compulsory Curriculum in Western Australia
Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 09/08/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 09/08/2022
  • The Legislative Council meets on 09/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 09/08/2022

Inquiry into Changes to the Post-Compulsory Curriculum in Western Australia



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
No submissions
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

AgencyDateTimeVenueVideo
Mr Alan Blagaich, Principal, Melville Senior High School19 Oct 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2
Mr David Axworthy, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Ms Therese Temby, Chair, Curriculum Council12 Jun 200601:00 PMCommittee Room 1
Mr David Wood, Principal, Sevenoaks Senior College19 Oct 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2
Mr Gabe Szota, Head of Department, Society and Environment Faculty, Kelmscott Senior High School21 Sep 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2
Mr Greg Robson, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Curriculum Council of WA12 Oct 200509:15 AMCommittee Room 2
Mr Gregory Williams, Teacher17 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Mr Kevin Bennett, Head of Department, Aviation Studies, Kent Street Senior High School23 Nov 200511:15 AMCommittee Room 1
Mr Mike Keely, President, State School Teachers' Union of WA23 Nov 200509:00 AMCommittee Room 1
Mr Mike McGarry, Teacher24 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Mr Paul Albert, Director General, Department of Education and Training12 Oct 200510:30 AMCommittee Room 2
Mr Paul Albert, Director General, Ms Chris Cook, A/Executive Director, (Curriculum Standards), Department of Education and Training12 Jun 200609:30 AMCommittee Room 1
Mr Richard Rennie, Teacher24 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Mr Ron Dullard, Director, Catholic Education14 Sep 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Mrs Therese Temby (Chair) Ms Norma Jeffery (CEO) Mr Rees Barrett (Director, Accreditation and Moderation), Curriculum Council of WA15 Jun 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Ms Alison Woodman, President Elect, WA Secondary School Executive Association19 Oct 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2
Ms Barbara Marshall, Teacher16 Nov 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2
Ms Caroline Payne, Principal, Kolbe Catholic College31 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Ms Heather Downing, Retired Teacher24 Aug 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Ms Julie Weber, President, Science Teachers' Association 23 Nov 200510:30 AMCommittee Room 1
Ms Kelly Clymiuk, President, English Teachers' Association23 Nov 200509:45 AMCommittee Room 1
Ms Lynne Thompson, President, Association of Independent Schools (WA)31 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Ms Marnie O'Neill, Dean, Faculty of Education, University of Western Australia21 Sep 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2
Ms Noemi Reynolds, President, Maths Teachers' Association of WA16 Nov 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2
Prof. David Andrich, School of Education, Murdoch University14 Sep 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Professor Max Angus, Professor of Education, Edith Cowan University17 Aug 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
Reverend Andrew Syme, Headmaster, Scotch College17 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTH
DateTimeVenueAgencyVideo
15 Jun 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMrs Therese Temby (Chair) Ms Norma Jeffery (CEO) Mr Rees Barrett (Director, Accreditation and Moderation), Curriculum Council of WA
17 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHReverend Andrew Syme, Headmaster, Scotch College
17 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMr Gregory Williams, Teacher
17 Aug 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHProfessor Max Angus, Professor of Education, Edith Cowan University
24 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMr Mike McGarry, Teacher
24 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMr Richard Rennie, Teacher
24 Aug 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMs Heather Downing, Retired Teacher
31 Aug 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMs Caroline Payne, Principal, Kolbe Catholic College
31 Aug 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMs Lynne Thompson, President, Association of Independent Schools (WA)
14 Sep 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHMr Ron Dullard, Director, Catholic Education
14 Sep 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2 Legislative Assembly Committee Office Level 1 11 Harvest Tce WEST PERTHProf. David Andrich, School of Education, Murdoch University
21 Sep 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2Ms Marnie O'Neill, Dean, Faculty of Education, University of Western Australia
21 Sep 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2Mr Gabe Szota, Head of Department, Society and Environment Faculty, Kelmscott Senior High School
12 Oct 200509:15 AMCommittee Room 2Mr Greg Robson, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Curriculum Council of WA
12 Oct 200510:30 AMCommittee Room 2Mr Paul Albert, Director General, Department of Education and Training
19 Oct 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2Mr David Wood, Principal, Sevenoaks Senior College
19 Oct 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2Ms Alison Woodman, President Elect, WA Secondary School Executive Association
19 Oct 200511:00 AMCommittee Room 2Mr Alan Blagaich, Principal, Melville Senior High School
16 Nov 200509:30 AMCommittee Room 2Ms Barbara Marshall, Teacher
16 Nov 200510:15 AMCommittee Room 2Ms Noemi Reynolds, President, Maths Teachers' Association of WA
23 Nov 200509:00 AMCommittee Room 1Mr Mike Keely, President, State School Teachers' Union of WA
23 Nov 200509:45 AMCommittee Room 1Ms Kelly Clymiuk, President, English Teachers' Association
23 Nov 200510:30 AMCommittee Room 1Ms Julie Weber, President, Science Teachers' Association
23 Nov 200511:15 AMCommittee Room 1Mr Kevin Bennett, Head of Department, Aviation Studies, Kent Street Senior High School
12 Jun 200609:30 AMCommittee Room 1Mr Paul Albert, Director General, Ms Chris Cook, A/Executive Director, (Curriculum Standards), Department of Education and Training
12 Jun 200601:00 PMCommittee Room 1Mr David Axworthy, Acting Chief Executive Officer, Ms Therese Temby, Chair, Curriculum Council