Arts in Regional Western Australia
Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 09/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 09/08/2022
  • The Legislative Council meets on 09/08/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 09/08/2022

Arts in Regional Western Australia



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
No submissions
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
16 Jun 200309:00 AMMandurahCity of Mandurah
16 Jun 200310:00 AMMandurahMandurah Performing Arts Centre
16 Jun 200311:00 AMMandurahMandurah/Murray Arts Council
16 Jun 200312:00 PMMandurahBoddington Arts Council and Shire
16 Jun 200301:30 PMMandurahLocal Artists
28 Jul 200309:00 AMKarrathaWalkington Theatre and Karratha Youth Theatre
28 Jul 200310:00 AMKarrathaPilbara Arts Crafts and Design Aboriginal Corp
28 Jul 200311:00 AMKarrathaWarba Mirdawaji
28 Jul 200311:30 AMKarrathaBallidu Contemporary Arts Society Inc
28 Jul 200301:15 PMKarrathaShire of Roebourne
28 Jul 200302:15 PMKarrathaBujee Nhoorr Pu Aboriginal Cultural Enterprise
01 Sep 200308:30 AMBroomeShire of Broome
01 Sep 200309:30 AMBroomeShinju Matsuri
01 Sep 200310:30 AMBroomeBroome Arts and Music Foundation
01 Sep 200311:30 AMBroomeGoolarri Media Enterprises
01 Sep 200301:15 PMBroomeKimberley Performing Arts Council
10 Oct 200309:00 AMGeraldtonArts and Cultural Development Council
10 Oct 200310:00 AMGeraldtonCity of Geraldton
10 Oct 200311:00 AMGeraldtonRegional Library, Museum and Art Gallery
10 Oct 200301:15 PMGeraldtonTheatre '8'
10 Oct 200302:15 PMGeraldtonQueens Park Theatre
10 Oct 200303:15 PMGeraldtonCity of Geraldton Council
10 Oct 200304:15 PMGeraldtonLocal Artists
07 Nov 200310:00 AMKalgoorlieRhythms in the Outback Music Festival
07 Nov 200311:00 AMKalgoorlieCity of Kalgoorlie/Boulder
07 Nov 200301:00 PMKalgoorlieGoldfields Art Centre
07 Nov 200302:00 PMKalgoorlieFreefall Theatre Company
07 Nov 200303:00 PMKalgoorlieWongutha Birni Aboriginal Corporation
07 Nov 200304:00 PMKalgoorlieDesert Art Gallery
11 Nov 200309:00 AMEsperanceCannery Arts Centre
11 Nov 200310:00 AMEsperanceEsperance Showbizz Inc
11 Nov 200311:00 AMEsperanceShire Of Esperance
11 Nov 200312:45 PMEsperanceEsperance Theatre Guild
11 Nov 200302:00 PMEsperanceRavensthorpe Regional Arts Council
11 Nov 200303:00 PMEsperanceEsperance Community Arts
11 Nov 200304:00 PMEsperanceFestival of the Wind
19 Feb 200410:15 AMBunburyBunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
19 Feb 200411:15 AMBunburyCity of Bunbury
19 Feb 200412:15 PMBunburyEdith Cowan University
19 Feb 200402:15 PMBunburyArts Events
19 Feb 200403:15 PMBunburySouth West Development Commission
03 Mar 200409:30 AMArtsWA
10 Mar 200409:30 AMCountry Arts
31 Mar 200409:00 AMHealthway
31 Mar 200410:30 AMArtist Foundation
07 Apr 200410:30 AMLotterywest
30 Apr 200409:00 AMAlbanySpectrum Theatre Inc, Albany Light Opera & Theatre Co Inc
30 Apr 200410:00 AMAlbanyAlbany Arts AdvisoryCttee, Vancouver Arts Centre
30 Apr 200411:00 AMAlbanySouthern Edge Arts
30 Apr 200412:00 PMAlbanyCity of Albany
30 Apr 200402:00 PMAlbanyGreat Southern Development Commision
30 Apr 200402:45 PMAlbanyOffice of Aboriginal Economic Development
16 Jun 200411:15 AMPerth International Arts Festival
Site Visits and Travel Details: 27 April - 3 May 2003 - Meetings in Sydney, Aubury, Wangaratta and Melbourne
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Marion Frances Palmer (Teacher, Department of Education), Mrs Lesley Marion Couzens (In-house Production Supervisor, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre), Ms Coral Richards (Teacher/Artist) on 16 Jun 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Anthea Fitzhardinge (Art Teacher/Visual Artist, Mandurah-Murray Arts Council), Mrs Rosalie Richards (Visual Artist, President of the Mandurah-Murray Arts Council), Mrs Anne Elizabeth Bennetts (Visual Artist, Secretary of the Mandurah-Murray Arts Council) on 16 Jun 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Ron Wotherspoon (Maintenance Group Leader, Alcoa), Ms Bethwyn Harvey (Centre Manager, Mandurah Performing Arts Centre), Ms Wendy Wise (General Manager, Perth International Arts Festival), Mr Peter Reading (Business Development Manager, Peel Development Commission) on 16 Jun 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Ian Hill (Director Community Development, City of Mandurah), Mr Mark Newman (Chief Executive Officer, City of Mandurah), Ms Michele Emmerson-Law (Manager Community Services, City of Mandurah), Mr John Scott (Community Development Officer, City of Mandurah), Ms Jane Tillson (Arts and Cultural Development Officer, City of Mandurah) on 16 Jun 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Trudy Bryant (Boddington Arts Council), Mrs Elizabeth Kay Hoek on 16 Jun 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Rose Marie Murray (Arts Development Officer, Pilbara Arts Crafts and Design Aboriginal Corporation)28/07/2003 on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Janet Brown (Project Manager, Bujee Nhoorr Pu Aboriginal Cultural Enterprise), Mr Brendan Worrell (Masters Student, Community Development and Management) on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr John Chodorowski (Manager, Recreation and Community Development, Shire of Roebourne) on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Pamella Joyce Toster (Farmer/Arts Worker, Ballidu Contemporary Arts Society Inc), Mr Peter Phillips (Farmer/Artist, Ballidu Contemporary Arts Society Inc) on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Pippa Davis (Theatre Manager, Walkington Theatre), Ms Robyn Barrett Levy (Artistic Director, Karratha Youth Theatre) on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Bernadette Baumgarten (Artist, Warba Mirdawaji), Ms Lynn Evans (Coordinator, Warba Mirdawaji) on 28 Jul 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Jillian Philp (President, Shinju Matsuri), Miss Adele Dixon (Project and Events Manager, Shinju Matsuri) on 1 Sep 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Kim Hart (Chairperson, Kimberley Performing Arts Council Inc) on 1 Sep 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Clare Chang (Director, Broome Arts and Music Foundation), Mr Gary John Bourne (Executive Director, Broome Arts and Music Foundation) on 1 Sep 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Mark Bin Bakar (Artistic Director, Goolarri Media Enterprises), Mr Alopi Sione Latukefu (Strategic and Commercial Development Officer, Goolarri Media Enterprises), Mr Stephen "Baamba" Albert (Cultural Liaison and Public Relations Officer, Goolarri Media Enterprises) on 1 Sep 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Nik Wevers (Deputy Shire President, Shire of Broome) on 1 Sep 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Glenys McDonald (Manager, Community Development, City of Geraldton), Mr Geoffrey Shoemark (Executive Manager, Technical Services, City of Geraldton), Mr Stephen Cope (Executive Manager, Development and Community Services, City of Geraldton) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Patricia Gallaher (Councillor, City of Geraldton) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Andrea Janine Jones (City Librarian, Geraldton Regional Library), Mr Adam Arthur Wolfe (Regional Manager, Western Australian Museum - Geraldton), Dr Marisa Gilles (Doctor/Senior Lecturer, Combined Universities Centre for Rural Health), Mr Mark Lennard (Regional Manager, Geraldton Regional Art Gallery) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Brian William Robartson (Local Government Manager, Venue Manager, Queens Park Theatre) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Lorraine Lambert (Regional Community and Cultural Development Officer, Arts and Cultural Development Council of Geraldton Inc), Mrs Bernadette Anderson (Artist/Arts Administrator/Gallery Manager and Curator, Arts and Cultural Development Council of Geraldton Inc) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Ian John Taylor (President, Theatre '8' Geraldton Inc), Mr Colin Miles (Fundraiser, Theatre '8' Geraldton Inc), Miss Kimberly Eugenie Stuart (Youth Drama Teacher, Creative Works Youth Theatre, Theatre '8' Geraldton Inc) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Bianca Elise McNeair (Artist), Ms Roxanne Grant (Artist) on 10 Oct 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Barbara Anne Howard (Fundraising Manager, Festival Coordinator, Royal Flying Doctor Service (Eastern Goldfields WA Section)) on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Geoffrey Donald Stokes (Tour Operator, Wongutha Birni Aboriginal Corporation), Dr Christine Andrea Jeffries-Stokes (Paediatrician, Wongutha Birni Aboriginal Corporation) on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Anthony Dale Chisholm (Director Community Development Services, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder), Mr Troy Wesley Jones (Manager Leisure and Community Development, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder), Ms Jeanette Serena Beckett (Cultural Development Officer, City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder) on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Dvorakova-Mokhayber (Desert Art Gallery) on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Nerida Louise Glanfield on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Christine Jane Boase (Aboriginal Economic Development Officer, Goldfields Esperance Development Commission), Mrs Leanne Michele Gunthur (Board Member, Freefall Theatre Co), Mrs Sandy Oxenburgh (Board Member, Freefall Theatre Co), Mr Geralt Moody (Board Member, Freefall Theatre Co) on 7 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Heather Patricia Gee (Past Coordinator, Festival of the Wind), Ms Lara Jean McIntyre (Secretary, Festival of the Wind), Mrs Margaret Rutter (Past Chairperson, Festival of the Wind), Ms Lindel Marie Taylor (Chair, Festival of the Wind) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Christian James Siemer (Farmer/Artist, Cannery Arts Centre), Ms Tracy Carolyn (Artistic Manager, Cannery Arts Centre) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Rodney Trevor Hilton (Executive Manager, Community Services, Shire of Esperance) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Derek Clarke (President, Esperance Theatre Guild) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mrs Heather Patricia Gee (Tour Coordinator, Esperance Showbizz Inc), Ms Dale Johnson (Artist/Former Chairperson, Esperance Community Arts) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Ainsley Sue Foulds (Secretary/Treasurer, Ravensthorpe Regional Arts Council) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Dale Johnson (Artist, Esperance Community Arts), Ms Catherine Margaret West (Media Liaison, Esperance Bay Music Club), Mrs Louise Jane Strangways Paterson (Administrator, Esperance Community Arts) on 11 Nov 2003
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Flyn Dylan Narkle (Project Officer, South West Development Commission) on 19 Feb 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Jo Marie O'Dea (Arts Events Coordinator) on 19 Feb 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Anthony Philip Blee (Executive Manager, City Life, City of Bunbury) on 19 Feb 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Graham John Harvey (Manager, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre) on 19 Feb 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Robyn Janelle McCarron (Senior Lecturer, Creative Industries Program, Edith Cowan University) on 19 Feb 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Allanah Lucas (Director, ArtsWA), Mr Alastair John MacLeod Bryant (Director General, Department of Culture and the Arts), Mr Ellis John Griffiths (Director, Planning and Policy, Department of Culture and the Arts) on 3 Mar 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Andrew Graham Farrant (General Manager, Country Arts WA), Ms Rosalind Glayde Ruth Brown (Arts Worker, Country Arts WA) on 10 Mar 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Jude van der Merwe (Acting General Manager, Artists Foundation of WA, ArtSource) on 31 Mar 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Neil Stuart Guard (Executive Director, Western Australian Health Promotion Foundation), Mr Lindsay John Lovering (Arts Program Manager, Healthway) on 31 Mar 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Pamela Peelen (Acting Grants Promotion and Communication Coordinator, Lotterywest), Ms Jacquie Thomson (Director, Lotterywest Grants and Community Development, Lotterywest) on 7 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Rodney Vervest (Regional Coordinator, Perth International Arts Festival), Ms Stevie Cole (Development Officer, Great Southern Development Commission) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr William (Peter) Madigan (Executive Director, Corporate and Community Services, City of Albany) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Annette Davis (Freelance Art Curator and Member, Albany Arts Advisory Committee), Ms Beth Kirkland (Artist/Lecturer, TAFE and Edith Cowan University), Mr Ian Haines (Member, Albany Arts Advisory Committee and Town Hall Theatre Production Committee), Ms Shaaron du Bignon (Practising Artist and Art Lecturer, Great Southern Regional College of TAFE) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Trevor Dack (President, Light Opera and Theatre Company), Mr Christopher Holden (President, Spectrum Theatre) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Dr Graham Townley (Development Officer, Great Southern Development Commission), Mr Peter Cox (Manager, Office of Aboriginal Economic Development) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Douglas Selwyn Redvers Walker (Artistic Director, Southern Edge Arts) on 30 Apr 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Mr Lachlan McDonald (Producer, Community Regional Special Events, University of Western Australia Perth International Arts Festival), Mr Drew Dymond (Technical Director, University of Western Australia Perth International Arts Festival) on 16 Jun 2004
new piece of evidenceEvidence by.. Ms Pilar Kasat (Managing Director, Community Arts Network Western Australia Ltd) on 18 Aug 2004
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
4 Impact of the Arts in Regional Western Australia28 Oct 2004