Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 14/02/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 14/02/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 14/02/2023 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 14/02/2023

Hon. Martin Brian Pritchard MLC





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

PRITCHARD, Hon. Martin Brian, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 21 April 2015 following a recount conducted by the Electoral Commissioner to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of the Hon Ljiljanna Ravlich. Re-elected 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Government Whip: 15 March 2017 - 16 May 2018.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 5 May 2015 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 15 June 2017 - 29 January 2021.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 25 May 2021 - present.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 27 May 2021 - present.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 25 May 2015 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 22 June 2021 - to present.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 16 July 1959, Lymington, England.
Arrived in Western Australia 1967.

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Union Official.


NORTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Martin Brian Pritchard