Skip to main content
Home

Hon. Pierre Shuai Yang MLC

JP LLB BA(Hons)(UWA)

Government Whip in the Legislative Council





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

YANG, Hon. Pierre, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the South Metropolitan Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May. Elected to the North Metropolitan Region, 2021 for the term commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Government Whip: 16 May 2018 - present.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 25 May 2021 - present.
Substitute Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review for the inquiries into the Legal Profession Uniform Law Application Bill 2021 and the Legal Profession Uniform Law Application (Levy) Bill 2021: 19 August 2021 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on Personal Choice and Community Safety: 29 August 2018 - 12 May 2020.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 June 2021 - present.


PERSONAL

Arrived in New South Wales 1998.
Arrived in Western Australia 2000.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Army Reserve Officer, Local Councillor and Legal Practitioner.
LLB, BA (Hons), JP.


NORTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.
.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Pierre Shuai Yang