Skip to main content
Home

Mr Laurie William Graham MLC





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

GRAHAM, Hon. Laurie, MLC
Member for the Agricultural Region
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May 2017. Retired May 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2017 - 15 May 2018.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Select Committees
Deputy Chair, Select Committee into Local Government: 26 June 2019 - 22 September 2020.


Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 25 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth
21 November 1945, Geraldton

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Semi retired


AGRICULTURAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Agricultural Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Central Wheatbelt, Geraldton, Moore, and Roe.