Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Robin Howard Chapple

House:Legislative Council
Party:Greens (WA)
Electorate:Mining and Pastoral Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural Video link of Robin Chapple
Valedictory Speech: pdf icon to valedictory transcript

Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Robin Chapple

Speeches by Hon. Robin Howard Chapple
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

CHAPPLE, Hon. Robin, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Greens (WA)


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-sixth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 10 February 2001 for the terms commencing 22 May. Defeated 26 February 2005, terms concluded 21 May 2005.
Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for the terms commencing 22 May. Retired May 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 2005.
Co-opted Member Procedure and Privileges Committee: 13 June 2002 - 21 May 2005.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 4 April 2011. (Deputy Chairman: 8 June 2009 - 4 April 2011).
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 20 September 2012 - 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 23 May 2013 - 16 October 2013.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 16 October 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 15 June 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 26 June 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee on the Reserves (Reserve 43131) Bill 2003: 25 June 2003 - 18 November 2004.
Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices: 23 August 2017 - 23 August 2018.
Member, Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station: 22 August 2018 - 14 May 2020.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 11 April 2002 - 21 May 2005.


PERSONAL

Birth
Born 11 February 1947 in Wheathampstead, Hertfordshire, England.
Arrived in Western Australia 8 November 1974.

Occupation before entering Parliament
Co-ordinator Anti-Nuclear Alliance of Western Australia.


MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.







Last Updated by Darren Woulfe on 3 June 2021 at 03:47:35 PM