Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 26/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 26/10/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 26/10/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 26/10/2021
Mr Mark James Folkard MLA

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Burns Beach

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Mark James Folkard
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Shop 116
Ocean Keys Shopping Centre
36 Ocean Keys Boulevard
Clarkson WA 6030

Ph: (08) 9407 8356
Email: mark.folkard@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


FOLKARD, Mark James, MLA
Member for Burns Beach
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Burns Beach (new seat) on 11 March 2017.
Re-elected 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 21 June 2017 to 24 June 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 to 29 January 2021 (Deputy Chair from 24 May 2017).
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 12 May 2021 (Deputy Chair from 26 May 2021).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 23 January 1965, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

Police Officer.


BURNS BEACH - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Burns Beach is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Joondalup and the City of Wanneroo.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Burns Beach, Clarkson, Currambine, Kinross, Mindarie, Neerabup and Quinns Rocks.

Enrolment - 29,974 (11 February 2021)

Area - 40 km

Further Biographical Details for Mr Mark James Folkard