Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Mr Colin Richard Tincknell MLC





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

TINCKNELL, Hon. Colin, MLC
Member for South West Region
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the South West Region on 11 March 2017 for the terms commencing on 22 May. Defeated 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees
Co-opted Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges Committee - Standing Order 6(3): Recalling The Council: 19 September 2018 - 4 December 2018.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2017 - 21 May 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth
8 August 1953, Wells, Somerset, England.
Arrived in Western Australia, June 1955.

Marital Status
Married.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Corporate Responsibility Manager, Director, CEO, Media Sales Manager and Printer.
Diploma of Graphic Arts, Cert IV Training & Assessment and Cert IV Business Management.


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood