Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 14/02/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 14/02/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 14/02/2023 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 14/02/2023

Mr Robin David Scott MLC





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

Scott, Hon. Robin, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Pauline Hanson's One Nation Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the Mining and Pastoral Region on 11 March 2017 for the terms commencing on 22 May. Defeated 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 12 March 2020 - 21 May 2021.


Select Committees
Chair, Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station: 22 August 2018 - 14 May 2020.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth
21 March 1953, Wishaw Scotland.
Arrived in Western Australia, October 1970.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Electrical Contractor.
"A" Class Electrician.


MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.