Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into Aboriginal Youth Suicide



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
No submissions
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth

DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
07 Jun 201609:00 AMBroome Council ChambersKimberley Aboriginal Medical Services Council (KAMSC) and Headspace BroomeRob McPhee (Deputy CEO, KAMSC), Michael McKenzie, KAMSC) and Raina Washington (Manager, Headspace Broome)
07 Jun 201610:15 AMBroome Council ChambersKimberley Aboriginal Law and Cultural Centre (KALACC) and the Yiriman ProjectWayne Barker (KALACC Festival and Cultural Events Coordinator) and Scott Herring (Yiriman Men's Officer)
07 Jun 201611:30 AMBroome Council ChambersKimberley Mental Health and Drug ServiceBec Smith (Regional Director, WA Country Health Services - Kimberley), Bob Goodie (Kimberley Mental Health and Drug Service Manager), Dr Murray Chapman (Clinical Director) and Vernon Dann (SSAMHS Coordinator)
07 Jun 201601:45 PMBroome Council ChambersAarnjaDavid Wirken (CEO)
07 Jun 201604:00 PMBroome Council ChambersAlive and Kicking Goals!Peter Mitchell (Chief Executive Officer, Men's Outreach Service) and Vennessa Poelina (AKG Program Manager)
10 Jun 201609:00 AMShire of Wyndham - East Kimberley OfficesKimberley Mental Health and Drug ServiceTerry Howe (Kununurra Mental Health Team Leader
10 Jun 201610:00 AMSWEK OfficesKununurra Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation and KALACCElisabeth Stewart (KWAC General Manager), Carol Hapke (Community Action Plan Coordinator) and Merle Carter (KALACC Women's Chairperson)
10 Jun 201611:30 AMSWEK OfficesBoab Health ServicesDr Nicole Jeffery-Dawes (Mental Health Professional)
10 Jun 201601:30 PMSWEK OfficesAnglicare Standby Suicide ResponseKarri Ambler
20 Jun 201609:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Suicide Prevention Evaluation ProjectProfessor Pat Dudgeon, Ms Adele Cox and Mr Gerry Georgatos
20 Jun 201611:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Mr Gerry Georgatos
12 Sep 201609:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Aboriginal Health Council of WA and the Youth Affairs Council of WA
12 Sep 201610:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Indigenous Psychological ServicesDr Tracey Westerman (Managing Director)
12 Sep 201612:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Telethon Kids Institute and Menzies School of Health ResearchProfessor Jonathan Carapetis (Director, Telethon Kids Institute), Professor Sven Silburn (Clinical Psychologist and Researcher, Menzies School of Health Research), Professor David Lawrence (Researcher, Telethon Kids Institute) and Mr Glenn Pearson (Head, Aboriginal Research, Telethon Kids Institute)
12 Sep 201602:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Department of Aboriginal Affairs
12 Sep 201603:15 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Office - Meeting Room 1Department of Regional DevelopmentMr Ralph Addis (Director General) and Mr Grahame Searle (State Reform Leader, Regional Services Reform Unit)
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents