An inquiry into the options available to survivors of institutional child sexual abuse in Western Australia who are seeking justice
Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets today (01:00 PM)Watch live
  • The Legislative Council meets today (01:00 PM)Watch live
  • The Estimates Committee meets tomorrow (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet tomorrow
  • The Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission meets tomorrow (09:45 AM)
    Committee meet tomorrow

An inquiry into the options available to survivors of institutional child sexual abuse in Western Australia who are seeking justice



Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
00002The Anglican Church of Australia - The Diocese of Bunbury received on 3 Aug 2023
00003Tuart Place received on 25 Jul 2023
00004Diocese of Bunbury Western Australia received on 26 Jul 2023
00005Catholic Education Western Australia received on 27 Jul 2023
00007Survivors and Mates Support Network (samsn) received on 1 Aug 2023
00009Institute of Sisters of Mercy of Australia and Papua New Guinea received on 3 Aug 2023
00012Judy Courtin Legal received on 3 Aug 2023
00013Anglican Church Diocese of Perth received on 3 Aug 2023
00014Commissioner for Children and Young People Western Australia received on 4 Aug 2023
00015Survivors of Child Abuse (SOCA) received on 4 Aug 2023
00016Slater and Gordon Lawyers received on 4 Aug 2023
00019Department of Social Services - The National Redress Scheme received on 4 Aug 2023
00020Beyond Abuse Advocacy Support Justice received on 4 Aug 2023
00021Christian Brothers Oceania Province received on 4 Aug 2023
00022Office of the Archbishop received on 4 Aug 2023
00023Department of Communities received on 4 Aug 2023
00024IRDI Legal received on 4 Aug 2023
00025Children's Policy Advisory Council received on 4 Aug 2023
00028International Association of Former Child Migrants and their Families (IAFCM) received on 9 Aug 2023
00029Department of Health received on 9 Aug 2023
00030Child Migrants Trust received on 10 Aug 2023
00031knowmore received on 11 Aug 2023
00032Maurice Blackburn Lawyers received on 11 Aug 2023
00033Helena College received on 16 Aug 2023
00034Holy Trinity Abbey New Norcia received on 16 Aug 2023
00035Australian Lawyers Alliance received on 17 Aug 2023
00037Uniting Church in Western Australia received on 18 Aug 2023
00038Bradley Bayly Legal - Child Sexual Abuse Team received on 18 Aug 2023
00039Department of Justice - Office of the Commissioner for Victims of Crime received on 21 Aug 2023
00040Rightside Legal received on 28 Aug 2023
00042Care Leavers Australasia Network (CLAN) received on 1 Sep 2023
00043Edmund Rice Education Australia received on 6 Sep 2023
00044Department of Education received on 23 Aug 2023
00045Catholic Diocese of Geraldton received on 14 Sep 2023
00046Sisters of Saint Joseph of the Sacred Heart received on 14 Sep 2023
00047Wanslea received on 21 Sep 2023
00048District Court of Western Australia received on 21 Sep 2023
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the
Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 2, 2 Parliament Place, West Perth

Live broadcast available from 9:30:00 AM on 17 Apr 2024
Live broadcast available from 10:45:00 AM on 17 Apr 2024


DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastVideo
30 Aug 202309:15 AMLegislative Assembly Meeting Room Parliament House 4 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Bradley Bayly LegalMs Sarah Nielsen-Harvey (Lawyer), Mrs Kirsty Pratt OAM (Abuse Client Consultant), Miss Rosemary Littlefair (Lawyer Practicing in Abuse Law) and Mr Andrew Ponnamalam (Lawyer Practicing in area of Child Sexual Abuse)  
30 Aug 202310:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room Parliament House 4 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Maurice Blackburn LawyersMr Hugo Seymour (Lawyer) and Mr John Rule (Principal Lawyer)  
01 Sep 202301:30 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005 (appearing via WebEX - not in person)knowmoreMr Nick Hudson (Acting Chief Executive Officer), Mr Simon Bruck (Principal Lawyer), Ms Lauren Hancock (Manager Law Reform and Advocacy) and Ms Richa Malaviya (Managing Lawyer Perth)  
11 Sep 202310:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Roman Catholic Archbishop of PerthThe Most Reverend Timothy Costelloe SDB DD (Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth), Mr Daniel Lynch (Executive Director, Office of the Archbishop - Catholic Archdiocese of Perth) and Mrs Barbara Blayney (Director, Safeguarding Program, Catholic Archdiocese of Perth)Yes Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth  
11 Sep 202311:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005State Solicitor's OfficeMs Sonya Lomma (Acting Deputy State Solicitor), Mr Craig Bydder (Deputy State Solicitor) and Dr Graham Hill (State Solicitor)Yes State Solicitor's Office  
13 Sep 202309:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 4 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005IRDI LegalMs Anna Liscia (Lawyer)  
13 Sep 202310:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 4 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Australian Lawyers Alliance Ltd (ALA)Mr Graham Droppert (Former National President), Ms Sara Connor-Stead (Principal Rightside Legal, ALA Abuse Law Group Member) and Ms Eleanor Scarff (Solicitor and WA State Committee Member ALA)  
20 Sep 202309:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Tuart PlaceDr Philippa White (Director), Ms Susy Vaughan (Clinical Manager) and Ms Jan Newman (Social Worker)Yes Video for Tuart Place  
20 Sep 202310:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Slater Gordon LawyersMs Abigail Davies (Lawyer)Yes Video for Slater Gordon Lawyers  
22 Sep 202301:00 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005Anglican Diocese of PerthThe Most Reverend Kay Goldsworthy AO (Archbishop of Perth) and Mr Keith Stephens (Diocesan Secretary and Executive Officer)Yes Video for the Anglican Diocese of Perth  
22 Sep 202302:15 PMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 1, 11 Harvest Terrace West Perth WA 6005District Court of Western AustraliaHer Honour Judge Julie Wager (Chief Judge) and Dr Brenda McGivern (Principal Registrar)Yes Video of District Court of Western Australia  
21 Feb 202409:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Department of JusticeMs Kati Kraszlan (Commissioner for Victims of Crime WA) and Mr Michael Martin (Coordinator, Redress Coordination Unit)Yes Department of Justice  
21 Feb 202410:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Survivors of Child Abuse (SOCA)Mr Terry Martino (Chairperson/Advocate) and Mr Jarrod Luscombe (Co-Founder)Yes Survivors of Child Abuse  
07 Mar 202409:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Survivors and Mates Support Network (SAMSN)Mr Craig Hughes-Cashmore (Chief Executive Officer) and Ms Prue Gregory OAM (Policy Advocacy and Stakeholder Relations Manager)Yes Survivors and Mates Support Network  
13 Mar 202409:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Department of CommunitiesMr Mike Rowe (Director General), Ms Carol Irwin (Assistant Director General Strategy and Partnerships), Mr Glenn Mace (Executive Director Service Delivery), Ms Nicole Byrne (Director Corporate Information) and Mr Steven Bradford (Manager Claims Advisory Services and Legislation)Yes Video for Department of Communities  
13 Mar 202410:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Relationships WAMrs Lisa Bailey (Coordinator Redress Support Services), Mrs Kylie Dunjey (Executive Manager Clinical Services) and Mr Camillo Tatasciore (Service Promotion and Engagement Officer, Redress Support Services)Yes video for Relationships WA  
20 Mar 202409:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Tuart PlaceDr Philippa White (Director), Ms Susan Vaughan (Clinical Manager) and Ms Jan Newman (Social Worker)Yes  
04 Apr 202409:15 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 1 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Marist Brothers, Star of the Sea ProvinceBrother Peter Carroll (Provincial Leader)Yes Video for Star of the Sea Province  
17 Apr 202409:30 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Catholic Archdiocese of PerthArchbishop Timothy Costelloe and Ms Margaret Tannock (In House Counsel)Yes  
17 Apr 202410:45 AMLegislative Assembly Committee Meeting Room 2 Level 2, 2 Parliament Place West Perth WA 6005Phoenix Support and Advocacy Service Inc.Ms Louise Lamont (Chief Executive Officer)Yes  
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
Evidence by.. Miss Rosemary Littlefair (Lawyer, Bradley Bayly Legal), Ms Sarah Nielsen-Harvey (Lawyer, Bradley Bayly Legal), Mr Andrew Ponnambalam (Lawyer, Bradley Bayly Legal) and Mrs Kirsty Pratt OAM, Abuse Client Consultant, Bradley Bayly Legal) on 30 Aug 2023
Evidence by.. Mr John Rule (Principal Lawyer, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers) and Mr Hugo Seymour (Lawyer, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers) on 30 Aug 2023
Evidence by.. Mr Nick Hudson (Acting Chief Executive Officer, knowmore Legal Service), Mr Simon Bruck (Principal Lawyer, knowmore Legal Service), Ms Lauren Hancock (Manager Law Reform and Advocacy, knowmore Legal Service) Ms Richa Malaviya (Managing Lawyer, knowmore Legal Service) on 1 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Dr Graham Hill (State Solicitor, State Solicitor's Office), Mr Craig Bydder (Deputy State Solicitor, State Solicitor's Office) and Ms Sonya Lomma (Acting Deputy State Solicitor, State Solicitor's Office) on 11 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Archbishop Timothy Costelloe (Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth, Catholic Archdiocese of Perth), Mr Daniel Lynch (Executive Director, Office of the Archbishop, Catholic Archdiocese of Perth) and Mrs Barbara Blayney (Director, Safeguarding Program, Catholic Archdiocese of Perth) on 11 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Mr Graham Droppert (Former National President, Australian Lawyers Alliance), Ms Eleanor Scarff (Solicitor and WA State Committee Member of the Australia Lawyers Alliance, Australian Lawyers Alliance) and Ms Sara Connor-Stead (Principle Rightside Legal, ALA Abuse Law Group Member, Australian Laywers Alliance on 13 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Ms Anna Liscia (Lawyer, IRDI Legal) on 13 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Dr Philippa White (Director, Tuart Place), Ms Jan Newman (Social Worker, Tuart Place) and Ms Susy Vaughan (Clinical Manager, Tuart Place) on 20 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Ms Abigail Davies (Lawyer, Slater and Gordon Lawyers) on 20 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Judge Julie Wager (Chief Judge, District Court of Western Australia) and Dr Brenda McGivern (Principal Registrar, District Court of Western Australia) on 22 Sep 2023
Evidence by.. Mr Terry Martino (Chairperson/Advocate, Survivors of Child Abuse) and Mr Jarrod Luscombe (Co-founder, Survivors of Child Abuse) on 21 Feb 2024
Evidence by.. Ms Kati Kraszlan (Commissioner for Victims of Crime) and Mr Michael Martin (Coordinator, Redress Coordination Unit, Department of Justice on 21 Feb 2024
Evidence by.. Mr Craig Hughes-Cashmore (Chief Executive Officer, Survivors and Mates Support Network) and Ms Prue Gregory OAM (Policy Advocacy and Stakeholder Relations Manager, Survivors and Mates Support Network) on 7 Mar 2024
Evidence by.. Mr Michael Rowe (Director General, Department of Communities), Ms Caron Irwin (Assistant Director General, Strategy and Partnerships, Department of Communities), Mr Glenn Mace (Executive Director, Service Delivery, Department of Communities), Ms Nicole Byrne (Director, Corporate Information, Department of Communities) and Mr Steven Bradford (Claims Manager, Department of Communities) on 13 Mar 2024
Evidence by.. Mrs Kylie Dunjey (Executive Manager, Clinical Services, Relationships Australia WA), Mrs Lisa Bailey (Coordinator, Redress Support Service, Relationships Australia WA) and Mr Camillo Tatasciore (Service Promotion and Engagement Officer, Redress Support Serivice, Relationships Australia WA) on 13 Mar 2024
Evidence by.. Brother Peter Carroll (Provincial Leader, Marist Brothers, Star of the Sea Province) on 4 Apr 2024
Evidence by.. Archbishop Kay Goldsworthy, AO (Archbishop, Anglican Church Diocese of Perth) and Mr Keith Stephens (Diocesan Secretary and Executive Officer, Anglican Church Diocese of Perth) on 22 Sep 2323