Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into Microgrids and Associated Technologies in WA


Inquiry status:Current
Date commenced:21 Feb 2018
Tabling date:26 Sep 2019
Deadline for submissions:13 Apr 2018
Committee:Economics and Industry Standing Committee
House:Legislative Assembly
Important Information:
Terms of Reference:The Economics and Industry Standing Committee will investigate and report on the emergence and impact of electricity Microgrids and associated technologies in Western Australia, including:
    a) The potential for Microgrids and associated technologies to contribute to the provision of affordable, secure, reliable and sustainable energy supply, in both metropolitan and regional WA;
    b) Opportunities to maximise economic and employment opportunities associated with the development of Microgrids and associated technologies, including (but not limited to):
    i. Development of raw material resources/primary commodities
    ii. Research and development
    iii. Design, engineering and construction
    iv. Advanced manufacturing
    v. ICT
    vi. Ongoing asset operations
    c) Key enablers, barriers and other factors affecting Microgrid development and electricity network operations, including:
    i. Regulatory barriers
    ii. Technical factors
    iii. Workforce planning and development
    iv. Social factors
    v. Electric Vehicles
    d) Initiatives in other jurisdictions to facilitate the development, and maximise the value of, Microgrids and associated technologies.

Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
1Australian Energy Regulator received on 8 Mar 2018
2VSUN Energy received on 6 Apr 2018
3Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety; Building and Energy received on 10 Apr 2018
4Western Power received on 10 Apr 2018
5Woodside received on 13 Apr 2018
6Columbus Group received on 13 Apr 2018
7Chamber of Commerce and Industry Western Australia received on 18 Apr 2018
8Interspacial Systems received on 10 Apr 2018
9Clean Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
10Australian Gas Infrastructure Group received on 13 Apr 2018
11Tesla Motors Australia Pty Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
12Infrastructure Capital Group Ltd received on 13 Apr 2018
13ATCO Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
14Energy Made Clean and Lendlease received on 13 Apr 2018
15Alinta Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
16Australian Energy Council received on 13 Apr 2018
17Tersum Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
18Bioenergy Australia received on 13 Apr 2018
19Australian Energy Market Operator received on 13 Apr 2018
20Perth Energy received on 13 Apr 2018
21Mr Noel Schubert received on 13 Apr 2018
22Synergy received on 13 Apr 2018
23WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council received on 11 Apr 2018
24Sunrise Energy Group received on 13 Apr 2018
25Murdoch University, School of Engineering & Information Technology received on 13 Apr 2018
26S & C Electric Company received on 16 Apr 2018
27Sustainable Energy Now Inc. received on 18 Apr 2018
28Curtin University received on 18 Apr 2018
29Power Ledger received on 19 Apr 2018
30Horizon Power received on 19 Apr 2018
31Oil Mallee Association of Australia (Inc) received on 20 Apr 2018
32Prof Ray Wills, Future Smart Strategies received on 27 Apr 2018
33Unions WA & ASU (WA Branch) received on 27 Apr 2018
34Association of Mining and Exploration Companies received on 16 May 2018
35Australian Renewable Energy Agency received on 23 May 2018
36Australian Energy Market Commission received on 31 Oct 2018
37Department of Fire and Emergency Services received on 18 Jul 2018
38Western Australian Council of Social Service Inc received on 16 Nov 2018
39North Eastern Regional Organisation of Councils received on 22 Nov 2018
40Australian Sustainable Built Environment Council received on 28 Nov 2018
41Esperance Community Power Project received on 8 Mar 2019
Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth
DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastTranscript
11 Apr 201810:45 AMMeeting Room 2Western PowerMr Guy Chalkley, CEO; Mr Sean McGoldrick, Executive Manager for Asset Management; Mr Ben Bristow, A/Head of Grid Transformation
11 Apr 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Horizon PowerMr Frank Tudor, Managing Director; Mr Mike Houlahan, General Manager Commercial Services and Finance; Mr Mark Paterson, General Manager Consumer Energy; Mr Terry Mohn, General Manager Advanced Microgrid Developments; and Mr Laurie Curro, General Manager Power System Services.
09 May 201809:15 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)Australian Energy Market Operator Mr Cameron Parrotte, Executive General Manager WA; Mr Dean Sharafi, Group Manager System Management; Mr Martin Maticka, Group Manager WA Markets; and Dr Natalia Kostecki, Principal Policy and Market Development Analyst
09 May 201810:00 AMLA Meeting Room (Parl House)SynergyMr Jason Waters, CEO; and Mr Allen Gerber, Manager- Energy Solutions
16 May 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Future Smart StrategiesProf Ray Wills, Managing Director
16 May 201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Association of Mining and Exploration CompaniesMr Warren Pearce, CEO; and Mr Neil van Drunen, Policy Advisor
16 May 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and InnovationMr Joe Ostojich, Deputy Director General, Policy, Planning and Science
13 Jun 201809:15 AMMeeting Room 4Australian Services UnionMr Wayne Wood, Branch Secretary; and Ms Jill Hugo, Assistant Branch Secretary
13 Jun 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 4Energy Made Clean/Lendlease Joint VentureMr Paul Azzalini, Strategy and Development Manager, Lendlease; and Ms Tristy Fairfield, Microgrid Policy and Project Expert, Energy Made Clean
20 Jun 201810:30 AM
16 May 201810:15 AMMeeting Room 2Sandfire Resources NLMr Robert George Klug, Chief Commercial Officer and Mrs Colleen Ferrier, Sustainability Senior Advisor
16 May 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2WA Technology and Industry and Advisory CouncilProfessor Lyn Beazley AO, Member Ms Michele Clement, Manager, TIAC Secretariat
18 Jun 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 1Australian Electric Vehicle AssociationDr Christopher Jones, National Secretary
18 Jun 201810:40 AMMeeting Room 1Murdoch University, School of Engineering and Information TechnologyDr Farhad Shahnia, Senior Lecturer; Dr Tania Urmee, Senior Lecturer; Dr GM Shafiullah, Lecturer
18 Jun 201811:30 AMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy Finance CorporationMr Ian Learmonth, CEO; Mr Simon Brooker, Executive Director, Corporate and Project Finance; Ms Samantha Tough, Director
18 Jun 201802:40 PMMeeting Room 1Tesla Motors Australia Pty LtdMr Tony Stocken, Senior Business Development Manager; Ms Emma Fagan
18 Jun 201801:30 PMMeeting Room 1Curtin UniversityMr Tim Walton, Director Energy Research Initiatives; Professor Peter Newman AO, Professor of Sustainability; Professor Greg Morrison, Professor of Sustainable Cities
18 Jun 201803:30 PMMeeting Room 1Clean Energy CouncilMr Dermot Costello, Regional Advisor WA, Clean Energy Council; Mr Greg Szoda, Principal Consultant, Power Generation Engineering, Jacobs Group (Aust) Pty Ltd; Mr Jason Gruff, Lawyer, PWC Australia
20 Jun 201810:30 AMMeeting Room 2Economic Regulation AuthorityDr Ray Challen, Governing Body Member; and Mr Paul Kelly, Executive Director, Regulation and Inquiries
22 Aug 201810:00 AMG34CSIRODr Brian Spak, Leader, Grids and Renewable Energy Integration
10 Oct 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2ATCO Gas AustraliaMr Patrick Creaghan, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer; Mr Stevan Green, President, Gas Division; Mr Matthew Cronin, General Manager Strategy and Regulation; and Mr Steven Lewis, General Manager Business Development
31 Oct 201810:00 AM
10 Oct 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Perth EnergyMs Elizabeth Aitken, General Manager Operations; Mr Patrick Peake, General Manager EMR, Regulation; and Ms Nicole SanGregory, Manager Wholesale Risk & New Products
17 Oct 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Tersum EnergyMr Rod Littlejohn, Managing Director; Ms Erin Stone, Energy Economist; Mr Murray Hadley, Chair, Geraldton Community Energy Steering Committee
17 Oct 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Power LedgerMr David Martin, Managing Director; Ms Sarah Graham, Policy Analyst
31 Oct 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 2Horizon Power Mr Terry Mohn, General Manager, Advanced Microgrids; Mr Mark Paterson, General Manager, Consumer Energy; Mr Laurie Curro, General Manager, Power Systems; and Mr Sami Zouad, General Manager, Commercial Services & Finance.
21 Nov 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy RegulatorMr Chris Pattas, General Manager, Distribution
21 Nov 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy Market OperatorMs Audrey Zibelman, CEO; Mr Cameron Parrotte, Executive General Manager WA; Mr Martin Maticka, Group Manager WA Market Operations; Mr Greg Ruthven, Specialist Regulatory Affairs; Ms Natalia Kostecki, Principal Policy & Market Development Analyst
21 Nov 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Energy Networks AustraliaMr Andrew Dillon, CEO; Mr Stuart Johnston, General Manager Network Transformation
23 Nov 201809:00 AMMeeting Room 2Western PowerMr Guy Chalkley, CEO; Mr Michael Crevola, CFO; Mr Sean McGoldrick, Exec Mgr for Asset Management; Mr Ben Bristow, Distribution Grid Strategy Manager
23 Nov 201810:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy Market Commission Ms Anne Pearson, Chief Executive; Mr Andrew Truswell, Director– Transmission and Distribution Networks; Ms Michelle Shepherd, Commissioner
23 Nov 201811:00 AMMeeting Room 2Australian Energy CouncilMr David Markham, DER and Networks Policy Manager; Mr Scott Davis, Policy Advisor WA
28 Nov 201809:30 AMMeeting Room 1SynergyMr Jason Waters, CEO; Mr Will Bargmann, General Manager, Corporate Services; Mr Jason Froud, Manager, Policy
28 Nov 201810:30 AMMeeting Room 1Public Utilities Office, Department of TreasuryMr Zaeen Khan, Executive Director; Mr Aden Barker, Program Director Wholesale Energy Markets
Videos:
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
Evidence by.. Public Utilities Office, Treasury- Mr Aden BARKER (Acting Director, Retail and Consumer Policy), Ms Brooke EDDINGTON (Acting Project Leader, Energy Industry Development Division) on 14 Feb 2018
Evidence by.. Shire of Carnarvon- Mr Karl BRANDENBURG (President),
Mr Mark DACOMBE (Acting Chief Executive Officer) on 4 Apr 2018
Evidence by.. Horizon Power- Mr Laurie CURRO (General Manager, Power System Services), Mr Terry MOHN (General Manager, Advanced Microgrid Development), Mr David EDWARDS (Technical Visionary, Advanced Microgrid Development) on 4 Apr 2018
Evidence by.. Carnarvon Chamber of Commerce and Industry- Mr Luke VANDELEUR (Vice President), Mr Kristan PINNER (Committee member) on 4 Apr 2018
Evidence by.. Western Power- Mr Guy CHALKLEY (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Sean McGOLDRICK (Executive Manager, Asset Management), Mr Ben BRISTOW (Acting Head of Grid Transformation) on 11 Apr 2018
Evidence by.. Horizon Power- Mr Frank TUDOR (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Terry MOHN (General Manager, Advanced Microgrid Developments), Mr Michael HOULAHAN (General Manager, Commercial Services and Finance), Mr Mark PATERSON (General Manager, Consumer Energy), Mr Laurie CURRO (General Manager, Power System Services) on 11 Apr 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Energy Market Operator- Mr Cameron Parrotte (Executive General Manager, Western Australia), Mr Martin Maticka (Group Manager, WA Markets), Mr Dean Sharafi
General Manager, System Management) Dr Natalia Kostecki
(Principal Policy and Market Development Analyst) on 9 May 2018
Evidence by.. Synergy- Mr Jason Waters (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Allen Gerber (Manager, Energy Solutions) on 9 May 2018
Evidence by.. Professor Ray WILLS (Managing Director, Future Smart Strategies) on 16 May 2018
Evidence by.. Association of Mining and Exploration Companies- Mr Warren PEARCE (CEO), Mr Neil VAN DRUNEN (Policy Officer), Sandfire Resources- Mr Robert KLUG (CCO), Mrs Colleen FERRIER (Sustainability Senior Advisor) on 16 May 2018
Evidence by.. WA Technology and Industry Advisory Council- Ms Michele CLEMENT (Manager Secretariat), Professor Lyn BEAZLEY, AC (Member), Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and Innovation- Mr Joe OSTOJICH (Deputy Director General) on 16 May 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Services Union- Mr Wayne WOOD (Branch Secretary), Ms Jill HUGO (Assistant Branch Secretary) on 13 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Mr Paul AZZALINI (Manager, Strategy and Development, Lendlease), Ms Tristy FAIRFIELD (New Projects and Stakeholder Engagement, Energy Made Clean) on 13 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Clean Energy Finance Corporation- Mr Ian LEARMONTH (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Simon BROOKER (Executive Director), Ms Samantha TOUGH (Non-Executive Director) on 18 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Electric Vehicle Association Inc- Dr Christopher JONES (National Secretary) on 18 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. School of Electrical Engineering, Murdoch University- Dr Tania URMEE (Senior Lecturer), Dr Farhad SHAHNIA (Senior Lecturer), Dr G.M. SHAFIULLAH (Lecturer) on 18 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Curtin University- Mr Timothy WALTON (Director, Energy Research Initiatives), Professor Peter NEWMAN (Professor of Sustainability),
Professor Greg MORRISON (Professor Sustainable Cities) on 18 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Clean Energy Council- Mr Greg SZOZDA (Engineer, Jacobs), Mr Dermot COSTELLO (WA Regional Adviser, Clean Energy Council), Mr Jason GREEF (Lawyer, PricewaterhouseCoopers) on 18 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Economic Regulation Authority- Dr Ray CHALLEN (Governing Body Member), Mr Paul KELLY (Executive Director, Regulation and Inquiries) on 20 Jun 2018
Evidence by.. Mr Brian SPAK (Leader, Grids and Renewable Energy Integration, CSIRO) on 22 Aug 2018
Evidence by.. ATCO Gas Aust- Mr Patrick CREAGHAN (Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer), Mr Stevan GREEN (President, Gas Division), Mr Steve LEWIS (General Manager, Business Development) on 10 Oct 2018
Evidence by.. Perth Energy - Ms Elizabeth AITKEN (General Manager, Operations), Mr Patrick PEAKE (General Manager, EMR, Regulation), Ms Nicole SANGREGORY (Manager, Wholesale Risk and New Products) on 10 Oct 2018
Evidence by.. Power Ledger- Mr David MARTIN (Managing Director), Ms Sarah GRAHAM (Policy Analyst) on 17 Oct 2018
Evidence by.. Tersum Energy- Mr Rodney LITTLEJOHN (Managing Director), Ms Erin STONE (Energy Economist), Mr Murray HADLEY (Geraldton Community Energy Steering Committee) on 17 Oct 2018
Evidence by.. Horizon Power - Mr Mark PATERSON (General Manager), Mr Laurie CURRO (General Manager, Power Systems), Mr Terry MOHN (General Manager, Advanced Microgrid Development) on 31 Oct 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Energy Market Operator- Ms Audrey ZIBELMAN (CEO), Mr Cameron PARROTTE (Executive General Manager, WA), Mr Martin MATICKA (Group Manager, WA Markets) on 21 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Energy Regulator - Mr Chis PATTAS (General Manager, Distribution) on 21 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Energy Networks Australia - Mr Andrew Dillon (CEO), Mr Stuart Johnston (General Manager, Network Transformation) on 21 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Western Power- Mr Guy CHALKLEY (Chief Executive Officer), Mr Sean McGOLDRICK (Executive Manager, Asset Management), Mr Michael CREVOLA (Chief Financial Officer), Mr Benjamin BRISTOW (Manager, Distribution Grid Strategy) on 23 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Energy Council - Mr David MARKHAM (Manager, Policy), Mr Scott DAVIS (WA Policy Adviser) on 23 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Australian Energy Market Commission- Ms Michelle SHEPHERD (Commissioner), Mrs Anne PEARSON (Chief Executive), Mr Andrew TRUSWELL (Director, Transmission and Distribution Networks) on 23 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Public Utilities Office, Department of Treasury- Mr Zaeen KHAN (Executive Director), Mr Aden BARKER (Program Director) on 28 Nov 2018
Evidence by.. Synergy- Mr Will BARGMANN (General Manager, Corporate Services), Mr Jason FROUD (Manager, Policy) on 28 Nov 2018
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
5 Implications of a Distributed Energy Future; Interim Report10 Apr 2019