Skip to main content
Home

Inquiry into Fire and Emergency Services Legislation


Inquiry status:Past
Date commenced:24 Aug 2005
Date Ended:19 Oct 2006
Committee:Community Development and Justice Committee (2005 - 2008)
House:Legislative Assembly
Important Information:
Terms of Reference:That the Committee examine, report and make recommendations on fire and emergency services legislation in Western Australia, with particular reference to:

1. the means by which legislation puts in place effective and efficient measures to prevent, prepare for, respond to and ensure recovery from fire and emergencies;

2. the means by which legislation puts in place appropriate risk management strategies on land owned/managed by local governments or by State government departments or agencies;

3. the effectiveness of incident command and control systems in fire and emergency services including interoperability in multi agency incidents;

4. the means by which State legislation establishes regulatory responsibility to ensure that appropriate prevention, preparedness and response measures are established for emergency services;

5. the means by which legislation provides an appropriate balance between centralised control and community centred emergency management; and

6. any major issues that emerge that the Committee considers should be included within the inquiry.

Submission Number Submitting person/organisation
No submissions
Related Documents/Response to Questions on Notice:
Unless a venue is specified, hearings are held at the Legislative Assembly Committee Rooms, Level 1/11 Harvest Tce, West Perth
DateTimeVenueOrganisationWitnessBroadcastTranscript
19 Oct 200509:45 AMWestern Australian Local Government Association
19 Oct 200510:45 AMDepartment of Housing and Works
09 Nov 200509:45 AMFire and Emergency Services Authority of WA
16 Nov 200509:30 AMDepartment of Conservation and Land Management
16 Nov 200510:45 AMWestern Australia Police Service
23 Nov 200509:30 AMDepartment of the Premier and Cabinet
23 Nov 200510:30 AMThe Bushfire Front Inc.
20 Feb 200611:30 AMShire of Kojonup Council Chambers 93-95 Albany Hwy, KojonupShire of Kojonup
20 Feb 200601:30 PMShire of Kojonup Council Chambers 93-95 Albany Hwy, KojonupFire & Emergency Services Authority, Great Southern
20 Feb 200602:45 PMShire of Kojonup Council Chambers 93-95 Albany Hwy, KojonupShire of Cranbrook
21 Feb 200609:00 AMMiddleton Room The Esplanade Hotel Cnr Adelaide Crescent & Flinders Pde, AlbanyCity of Albany Albany Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade
21 Feb 200610:15 AMMiddleton Room The Esplanade Hotel Cnr Adelaide Crescent & Flinders Pde, AlbanyAlbany Volunteer Fire & Rescue Services Brigade Albany Sea Rescue Squad Inc. Albany Volunteer State Emergency Services Unit
21 Feb 200601:30 PMMiddleton Room The Esplanade Hotel Cnr Adelaide Crescent & Flinders Pde, AlbanyCALM Albany
21 Feb 200602:45 PMMiddleton Room The Esplanade Hotel Cnr Adelaide Crescent & Flinders Pde, AlbanyShire of Plantagenet
22 Feb 200609:00 AMManjimup Shire Gallery Mount St, ManjimupShire of Manjimup
22 Feb 200610:15 AMManjimup Shire Gallery Mount St, ManjimupEastbrook Bush Fire Brigade Manjimup Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service Manjimup State Emergency Service Brigade
22 Feb 200611:30 AMManjimup Shire Gallery Mount St, ManjimupCALM Manjimup
23 Feb 200609:00 AMWest Ballroom Quality Hotel Lord Forrest, 20 Symmons St, BunburyCity of Bunbury
23 Feb 200610:15 AMWest Ballroom Quality Hotel Lord Forrest, 20 Symmons St, BunburyBunbury Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade
23 Feb 200611:30 AMWest Ballroom Quality Hotel Lord Forrest, 20 Symmons St, BunburyCALM South West Region Fire & Emergency Services Authority
23 Feb 200601:15 PMWest Ballroom Quality Hotel Lord Forrest, 20 Symmons St, BunburyBunbury Sea Search & Rescue Group Inc. Bunbury State Emergency Service Brigade
24 Feb 200611:00 AMShire of Pinjarra Council Chambers Pinjarra Rd, PinjarraShire of Murray
24 Feb 200612:15 PMShire of Pinjarra Council Chambers Pinjarra Rd, PinjarraPinjarra Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service Coolup Bush Fire Brigade West Murray Bush Fire Brigade
12 Apr 200609:45 AMUnited Fire Fighters Union of WA
12 Apr 200610:45 AMVolunteer Marine Rescue Association, WA
03 May 200609:45 AMWA Farmers Federation
03 May 200610:45 AMTown of Kwinana
10 May 200609:45 AMPastoralists & Graziers Association
10 May 200610:45 AMState Emergency Services Association
17 May 200609:45 AMEnvironmental Defender's Office
17 May 200609:45 AMConservation Council of WA
29 May 200601:00 PMCity of Geraldton/Shire of Greenough/Shire of Three Springs
01 Jun 200609:00 AMGeraldton Fire & Rescue Service (Career)
01 Jun 200610:00 AMGeraldton Fire & Rescue Services (Volunteer)
01 Jun 200611:15 AMGeraldton State Emergency Services Unit
01 Jun 200601:00 PMGeraldton Volunteer Sea Rescue Group
01 Jun 200602:15 PMFESA, Geraldton
01 Jun 200603:15 PMCALM, Midwest Region
01 Jun 200604:15 PMWaggrakine Bushfire Brigade
08 Jun 200612:30 PMShire of Esperance
08 Jun 200601:30 PMEsperance Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service
08 Jun 200602:45 PMEsperance SES Unit/Sea Search & Rescue Unit
08 Jun 200603:45 PMFESA, Esperance
09 Jun 200609:00 AMCALM, Esperance
09 Jun 200610:00 AMShire of Ravensthorpe
09 Jun 200611:15 AMRavensthorpe Volunteer Fire & Rescue Brigade/Ravensthorpe SES Unit
14 Jun 200609:45 AMWA Planning Commission
14 Jun 200610:45 AMEnvironmental Protection Authority
19 Jun 200601:00 PMFESA/Water Corporation
19 Jun 200602:00 PMAqwest/Busselton Water
19 Jun 200603:00 PMFESA
04 Jul 200609:00 AMShire of Wyhdham East Kimberley Council Chambers, 115 Coolibah Drive, KununurraShire of Wyndham East Kimberley
04 Jul 200610:00 AMAs aboveKununurra Fire & Rescue Services Brigade/Kununurra State Emergency Services Unit
04 Jul 200611:00 AMAs aboveWyndham Emergency Services Unit
04 Jul 200601:40 PMAs aboveFESA Operational Services, Kimberley Region
04 Jul 200603:00 PMAs aboveThe North Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee
06 Jul 200609:00 AMTelecentre Halls Creek 71 Thomas St, Halls Creek (next to Shire offices)Shire of Halls Creek
06 Jul 200610:00 AMAs aboveHalls Creek Emergency Services Unit
07 Jul 200612:00 PMKarrayili Adult Education Centre 44 Flynn Drive, Fitzroy CrossingFitzroy Crossing Emergency Services Unit/CALM Firzroy Crossing
07 Jul 200601:00 PMAs aboveShire of Derby-West Kimberley
07 Jul 200602:00 PMAs aboveFossil Downs Station
08 Aug 200609:00 AMWest Pilbra Volunteer Sea Search & Rescue
08 Aug 200610:00 AMKarratha/Dampier State Emergency Service
08 Aug 200611:00 AMDampier Volunteer Fire & Rescue Service
08 Aug 200612:00 PMShire of Roebourne
08 Aug 200602:00 PMWoodside Energy Ltd
10 Aug 200609:00 AMPort Hedland Emergency Services Volunteer Association
10 Aug 200610:00 AMPort Hedland Port Authority
10 Aug 200611:00 AMSouth Hedland Fire & Rescue Service
10 Aug 200612:00 PMTown of Port Hedland
10 Aug 200602:00 PMPort Hedland Volunteer Sea Rescue Group
10 Aug 200603:00 PMBHP Billiton Iron Ore
16 Aug 200609:45 AMFremantle Sea Rescue Group/Cockburn Volunteer Sea Search & Rescue/Whitfords Volunteer Sea Group
30 Aug 200610:00 AMShire of Wanneroo & Shire of Mundaring
Videos:
Related Transcripts of Evidence:
Evidence by.. Mr Nabil Yazdani (Principal Policy and Technical Officer, Department of Housing and Works), Mr Peter Gow (Department of Housing and Works) on 19 Oct 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Bruce Wittber (Policy Manager, Governance, WA Local Government Association), Mr Wayne Scheggia (Director, Policy, WA Local Government Association) on 19 Oct 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Robert Mitchell (Chief Executive Officer, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Ian Bowden (Legal and Legislation Officer, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Craig Hynes (Director, Country Operations, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) and Mr Colin Williams (Manager, Fire Safety Branch, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 9 Nov 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Keiran McNamara (Executive Director, Department of Conservation and Land Management) and Mr Alan Walker (Director, Regional Services, Department of Conservation and Land Management) on 16 Nov 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Karl O'Callaghan (Commissioner of Police), Mr Christopher Dawson (Deputy Commissioner of Police), Mr Alan Eason (Emergency Operations Unit, Maylands Police Complex) on 16 Nov 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Roger Underwood (Chairman, Bushfire Front), Dr Francis McKinnell (Consultant, Bushfire Front) on 23 Nov 2005
Evidence by.. Ms Veritas Bryson (Executive Director, Office of e-Government, Department of the Premier and Cabinet) and Ms Karen Gee (Senior Policy Officer, Office of e-Government, Department of the Premier and Cabinet) on 23 Nov 2005
Evidence by.. Mr Steve Magini (Kojonup Bushfire Association), Mr Stephen Gash (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Kojonup), Mr Tim Johnston (Kojonup Bushfire Association) on 20 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Russell Gould (District Manager, Operation Services, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Arthur Jones (Regional Director, Great Southern, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Gary Logan (District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 20 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Graham Stanley (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Cranbrook), Mr Ronald Denney (Chief Bush Fire Control Officer), Mr Nicholas Burges (President, Shire of Cranbrook) on 20 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Kevin Forbes (President, Shire of Plantagenet and President, Great Southern Zone of the Western Australian Local Government Association), Mr Kenneth Pech (Councillor, Shire of Gnowangerup) on 21 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Gregory Broomhall (Regional Fire Coordinator, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr John Watson (Regional Manager, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr Martin Lloyd (Regional Leader, Parks and Visitor Services, Department of Conservation and Land Management) on 21 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Noel Francis (President, Albany Volunteer Marine Rescue), Ms Joanne Weekes (Local Manager, Albany State Emergency Service) on 21 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Robert Fenn (Executive Director Development Services, City of Albany), Mr Stephen Gray (Bush Fire Officer, City of Albany), Mr Charlie Butcher (Chief Bush Fire Control Officer, Albany Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade) on 21 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ian Bennett (Delivery Driver and Local Manager for State Emergency Service), Mr Dennis Barnsby (Farmer, Captain, Eastbrook Bush Fire Brigade and Fire for Life Inc member) on 22 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Vernon McKay (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Manjimup), Mr John Connor (Chief Bush Fire Control Officer, Shire of Manjimup) on 22 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Peter Keppel (Regional Manager, Department of Conservation and Land Management) on 22 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr John Kowal (Manager, Law and Safety Services, City of Bunbury; and Captain, Bunbury Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service) on 23 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Robert Chandler (Regional Manager, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr John Tillman (Regional Fire Coordinator, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr Greg McKay (Regional Director, South West, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 23 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ian Axell (Local Manager, Bunbury State Emergency Service), Mr Eliot Fisher (Sea Rescue Skipper, Bunbury Sea Rescue Group) on 23 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ray Flatt (Senior Firefighter, Coolup Bush Fire Brigade), Mr Kevin Jones (Captain, Pinjarra Volunteer Fire and Rescue), Mr Maurice Leach (Captain, Coolup Bush Fire Brigade), Mr Shane woods (Captain, West Murray Bush Fire Brigade) on 24 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Ms Christine Thompson (Deputy President, Shire of Murray; Chairperson, Local Emergency Management Committee), Mr James Camplin (Chief Bushfire Control Officer, Shire of Murray) on 24 Feb 2006
Evidence by.. Mr David Bowers (Secretary, United Firefighters Union of WA) on 12 Apr 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Keith Shadbolt (President, Volunteer Marine Rescue Association of Western Australia) on 12 Apr 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Julian Breheny (Grains Executive Officer, WA Farmers Federation), Mr John McDougall (General Executive Member, WA Farmers Federation) on 3 May 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ray Sousa (Town of Kwinana) on 3 May 2006
Evidence by.. Mrs Ruth Webb-Smith (Pastoralists and Graziers Association), Mr Hugh Thomson (Pastoralists and Graziers Association), Dr Henry Esbenshade (Pastoralists and Graziers Association) on 10 May 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Phillip Petersen (President, State Emergency Service Volunteers Association) on 10 May 2006
Evidence by.. Dr Beth Schultz (Conservation Council), Mr Cameron Poustie (Principal Solicitor, Environmental Defender's Office) on 17 May 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ian Carpenter (Councillor and Deputy Mayor, City of Geraldton), Mr Graham Little (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Three Springs), Mr Geoffrey Shoemark (Executive Manager, Environmental and Infrastructure Services, City of Geraldton), Mr Richard Maslen (Chief Bush Fire Control Officer, Shire of Greenough) on 29 May 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Matthew Merritt (Captain, Geraldton Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service) on 1 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Kelly Gillen (Regional Manager, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr Anthony Desmond (Regional Leader, Nature Conservation, Department of Conservation and Land Management) on 1 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Barry Lapham (Commander, Geraldton Volunteer Sea Rescue Group), Mr Rudolph Wille (Deputy Commander, Geraldton Volunteer Sea Rescue Group) on 1 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Gordon Purvis (Fire Services District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr David Parkin (Station Officer/Firefighter - Supervisor, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Ms Allison Henss (Fire Services Station Officer, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 1 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Mark Jones (Unit Manager, Geraldton-Greenough State Emergency Service), Mr Craig Chadwick (Unit Manager, Morawa State Emergency Service) on 1 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Stuart McIntyre (Esperance Area Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 8 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Ronald Scantlebury (Manager Administration Services, Shire of Esperance), Mr Ian Mickel (Farmer and Grazier, Shire President, Shire of Esperance), Mr Tom Brown (Farmer, Esperance Bush Fire Brigade) on 8 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr David Green (Captain, Esperance Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service) on 8 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Keith Rowe (Local Manager, State Emergency Service), Mr Stuart Taylor (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Ravensthorpe), Mr Rodney Daw (Chief Bushfire Control Officer, Shire of Ravensthorpe), Mr Gary Webster (Ravensthorpe Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service) on 9 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Gavin Wornes (Fire Coordinator, Department of Conservation and Land Management), Mr Klaus Tiedemann (Esperance District Manager, Department of Conservation and Land Management) on 9 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Dr Roy Green (Chair, Environmental Protection Authority Committee on Fire Management) on 14 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Vincent McMullen (Director Planning Reform, Department for Planning and Infrastructure), Mr Paul Hayes (Senior Policy and Legal Officer, Department for Planning and Infrastructure) on 14 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Max Osborn (Secretary, WA Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service Association (Inc)) on 21 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Terence Hunter (President, Association of Volunteer Bush Fire Brigades of WA (Inc)), Mr Edward van Rijnswoud (Honourary Secretary of Volunteer Bush Fire Brigades of WA (Inc)) on 21 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Kevin Cuneo (Director, Operational Resourcing, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr William Hewitt (Acting Chief Executive Officer, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Sandro Piscicelli (Manager, Commercial Pricing, Water Corporation), Mr Peter Moore (Acting Chief Executive Officer, Water Corporation), Mr Peter Armanasco (Regional Business Manager, Perth Region, Water Corporation), Mr Geoffrey Oddy (Chief Executive Officer, Aqwest, Bunbury Water Board), Mr Barry Jeffrey (Manager, Client Services, Busselton Water) on 28 Jun 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Graeme Down (District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Peter Cann (Acting Director, Country North, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Tony Stevenson (District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 4 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Ms Lynn Carter (Volunteer Officer in Charge, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), Mr Graeme Down (District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 4 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Andrew Ogilvie (Captain, Kununurra Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service), Mr Lincoln Heading (Manager, Kununurra State Emergency Service), Mr Graeme Down (District Manager, Fire and Emergency Services Authority), on 4 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Peter Stubbs (Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley), Mr Gary King (Ranger and Chief Bushfire Controller, Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley) on 4 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mrs Anne Koeyers (Chairperson, North Kimberley Land Conservation District Committee) on 4 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Ms Lynette Craig (Pastoralist and Councillor, Shire of Halls Creek ), Mr Robert Smillie (Acting Chief Executive Officer, Shire of Halls Creek), Mr Tony Morley (Executive Manager, Regulatory Services, Shire of Halls Creek), Mr Brian Harris (Volunteer Emergency Service Unit, Fire and Emergency Services Authority) on 6 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Andrew Twaddle (Officer in Charge, Fitzroy Crossing Emergency Services Unit) on 7 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mr John-Kym Abott (Senior Ranger, Department of Environment and Conservation) on 7 Jul 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Michael Werts (Emergency Response Manager, Woodside Energy Ltd), Mr Gino Zaza (Emergency Response Coordinator, Woodside Energy Ltd, Karratha Gas Plant) on 8 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Guy Thompson (Director, Technical and Development Services, Shire of Roebourne) on 8 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Stuart Robertson (President, West Pilbara Volunteer Sea Search and Rescue) on 8 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Terrance Swetman (Team Leader, Karratha State Emergency Service), Mrs Kathryn Swetman (Acting Rescue Officer, Karratha State Emergency Service) on 8 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Vaughan Price (Captain, South Hedland Fire and Rescue Service) on 10 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Peter Wilden (Ranger-Coordinator, Ranger Services, Town of Port Hedland), Mr William Scott (Acting Chief Executive Officer, Town of Port Hedland), Mr Desmond Pike (Councillor, Town of Port Hedland) on 10 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Graham Lockyer (Coordinator, Emergency Services, BHP Billiton Iron Ore), Mr Richard O'Connell (Regional Manager, Public and Community Affairs, BHP Billiton Iron Ore) on 10 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Ms Kerry Jane Fitzgerald (President, Fremantle Volunteer Sea Rescue Group), Mr Michael Graham (President, Cockburn Volunteer Sea Search and Rescue), Mr Roger Howell (Group Liaison Officer, Whitfords Volunteer Sea Rescue Group), Mr Frank Pasini (Fremantle Volunteer Sea Rescue Group) on 16 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mrs Fiona Bentley (Director, Community Development, City of Wanneroo), Mr Michael Barry (Manager, Ranger and Safety Services, City of Wanneroo) on 30 Aug 2006
Evidence by.. Mr Simon Bowen (Manager, Community Safety, Shire of Mundaring) on 30 Aug 2006
Related Reports:
Report No Title Date tabled Related documents
3 Inquiry into Fire and Emergency Services Legislation19 Oct 2006