Parliamentary Service |
|
|
MLA |
|
|
Liberal
Joined party in 1984
Variously president Busselton branch, treasurer Capel branch
Member Joint Policy Committee and delegate to State and Division Councils
Resigned to become Independent Liberal 16 February 2004 |
|
|
14 December 1996 |
|
|
Vasse |
|
|
State
Electorates
- MLA Vasse 14 December 1996–26 February 2005. Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Vasse on 14 December 1996 in succession to Barry Roy Blaikie (retired). Re-elected 2001. Contested general election as Independent on 26 February 2005. Defeated and succeeded by Troy Raymond Buswell (Liberal).
Office
- Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 21 March 2000–10 January 2001
- Shadow Minister for Environment, Science, and Higher Education (until 31 July 2000) 9 March 2001–16 February 2004
Committees
- Member Standing Committee on Economics and Industry 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
- Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997–21 May 1998
Commonwealth
Electorates
- Contested Brand (House of Representatives) 11 July 1987; Senate 24 March 1990
|
|
|
|
Inaugural Speech |
|
|
|
|
2005 |
|
Personal Information |
|
|
14 July 1950 |
|
|
Perth, Western Australia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Son of Robert Otto Masters, animal food nutritionist, and Gwendoline Clare Wright, clerk |
|
|
Married 2 December 1976, Perth, WA to Carolina Teresa Schweizer, daughter of Carl Schweizer and Anne Sawyer |
|
|
Not stated |
|
|
Educated Loreto Convent, Nedlands; St Teresa’s School, Nedlands and St Louis School, Claremont
University of Western Australia—BSc (Geology and Zoology) 1971
Diploma in Gemmology from Gemmological Society of Australia 1981
|
|
|
Geologist and environmental consultant |
|
|
Geologist with Westralian Sands Ltd, Perth 1972–1976
Wildlife Officer and Fisheries Inspector, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife 1976–1980
Evaluation Officer, Department of Conservation and Environment, Perth 1980–1981
Successively Senior Geologist, Exploration and Development Manager, and Environmental Manager for Westralian Sands Ltd 1981–1989, consultant 1989–1996
After leaving politics registered lobbyist as Bernie Masters with Carolina Masters |
|
|
Busselton Shire Council, December 2008–October 2009 |
|
|
|
|
|
Member of numerous professional organisations including Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, Environment Institute of Australia, Environmental Consultants Association WA, Geological Society of Western Australia, Australian Institute of Biology, Australian Institute of Ecology, former member Mining Industry Consultants Association
Member Capel Chamber of Commerce
Justice of the Peace from 2005
Chairman Tuart Forest National Park Management Plan Community Advisory Committee
President Festival of Busselton
Chairman Busselton Dieback Working Group
Member Board South West Catchments Council
Director Donnybrook Capel Bendigo Community Bank
Director FIA Technology Pty Ltd
Member Rotary Club of Busselton (Paul Harris Fellow 1994)
Member of Busselton Jetty Management Committee, Busselton Naturalists Club, Vasse Wonnerup Land Conservation District Committee, and Peppermint Grove Beach Community Association
Member Busselton Tennis Club
Spent twenty years umpiring junior football in Perth and Busselton. Bernie Masters medal is awarded annually to the fairest and best player in the Under 14 grand final of the Busselton Junior Competition
More than twenty publications on mineral sands geology and exploration, environmental management and community consultation |
|
|
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 176.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 20 May 2014. |
Bibliography |
|
|
|
|
|