Parliamentary Service |
|
|
MLC |
|
|
Liberal
President Koorda Branch of the Liberal Party 1984–1989, deputy president 1980–1984
Member Liberal Party Rural Committee 1984–1987
Chairman Coordinating Campaign Committee for Avon, Mt Marshall, Merredin and Central Province 1986
Chairman Liberal/National Parliamentary Party Rural Committee 1993–2001 |
|
|
22 May 1993 |
|
|
Agricultural |
|
|
Electorates
- MLC Agricultural Region 22 May 1993–21 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-fourth Parliament for Agricultural Region on 6 February 1993 for term commencing 22 May 1993. Re-elected 1996, 2001, 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.
- Contested Central Province 17 November 1984 (by-election)
Office
- Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Wheatbelt 9 March 2001–24 February 2003
- Shadow Minister for Fisheries and Wheatbelt (until 27 May 2004) 1 January 2002–20 March 2005
- Opposition Spokesperson Fisheries and Midwest (until 8 April 2006) 20 March 2005–23 September 2008
- Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 22 May 2001–24 September 2008
- Government Whip in the Legislative Council 24 September 2008–21 May 2009
Committees
- Chairman Joint Standing Committee Delegated Legislation 3 August 1993–14 November 1996 (and member 13 May–26 June 1997)
- Chairman Standing Committee on Legislation 10 April 1997–10 January 2001
- Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee 3 August 1993–29 March 1995
- Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs (Deputy Chairman from 24 August 2005) 28 June 2001–21 May 2009
- Member Select Committee of Privilege on Report of the Public Administration Committee 26 August 1997–14 October 1997
- Chairman Select Committee of Privilege on Failure to Produce Documents Under Summons 21 October 1998–8 December 1998 and 16 December 1998–25 May 1999
- Member Joint House Committee on Televising of Parliament
Miscellaneous
- Member, Trustee Parliamentary Superannuation Fund: 29 March 1995–21 May 2005. Reappointed 17 August 2005–21 May 2009.
- Member Exceptional Circumstances Task Force (reporting to Prime Minister)
|
|
|
|
Inaugural Speech |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2009 |
|
Personal Information |
|
|
22 July 1938 |
|
|
Armadale, Western Australia |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Alan Kirwan Donaldson, farmer and grazier, and Agnes Monica Wilson |
|
|
Married 23 March 1963, Subiaco to Lynette Patricia Gray, daughter of Cyril Louis and Florence
Children: two sons and one daughter |
|
|
Presbyterian |
|
|
Educated at Gosnells Primary School and Hale School
Narrogin Agricultural College, Diploma Agriculture (Hons)
|
|
|
Farmer |
|
|
Farmer and grazier at Koorda 1956–1993 |
|
|
Member Koorda Shire Council 1980–1993, deputy president 1981–1982, 1988–1992
President WA Municipal Association 1990–1992
President Country Shire Council Association 1988–1990, deputy president 1986–1988, executive member 1984–1993 member Management Committee 1986–1992, president Great Eastern Ward 1985–1987 and deputy president 1983–1985
Western Australian Executive member Australian Local Government Association 1989–1993 and life member
Chairman Australian Local Government Infrastructure Committee (Road and Transport) 1989–1993, Australian Local Government representative Austroads and Transport Ministers' Council
Chairman Local Government Week Committee 1989–1992
Trustee Local Government House 1988–1992 |
|
|
|
|
|
Member Western Australian Farmers’ Federation
President Koorda Bowling Club, 1973–1976, Golf Club 1974–1977, Football Club 1983–1986; Basketball Club 1962–1965, captain coach Koorda Football Club 1963
Chairman Oranmore Pty Ltd
Deputy member Bush Fires Board 1985–1993 and Traffic Board 1986–1993
Deputy Commissioner Grants Commission 1986–1992
Associate Commissioner State Planning Commission 1986–1992
Member WA Rural Water Committee 1988–1991
Expanded Community Policing Council 1989–1992
Goldmining Industry Council 1989–1992
Local Road Funding Steering Committee 1986–1990
Member Road Funding Task Force 1988–1990
Chairman Special Rural Task Force 1990–1992
Inaugural chairman Country Medical Foundation 1988–1989
Member panel for appointment of senior Executive Staff to TAFE, Main Roads Department and Local Government Department 1989–1992
President Koorda Business and Development Committee 1981–1985, Koorda Tourism and Development Committee 1981–1986
President Koorda Tidy Towns Committee 1981–1987
Member Koorda–Wyalkatchem Frail Aged Home Committee 1985–1988
Chairman Koorda Miss Western Australia Entrant Committee 1965 and 1969, regional judge 1987, 1988 and 1990 |
|
|
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010 Perth, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 70-71. |
Bibliography |
|
|
|
|
|