Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti MLA

BPE (Hons); DipEd; MIR; LLB (Hons); DPhil

Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Racing and Gaming; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BUTI, Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo, MLA
Member for Armadale
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Armadale at the by-election on 2 October 2010, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan.
Re-elected 2013, 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Finance; Lands; Sports and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 19 March 2021 to 21 December 2021.
Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Racing and Gaming; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 21 December 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General from 2 May 2012 to 19 April 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Disability Services; Child Protection; Mental Health; Education; Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013 to 3 December 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Education and Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013 to 19 December 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition; Children's Interests; Education; Multicultural Interests from 19 December 2013 to 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Deputy Chair from 12 November 2014).
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 to 29 January 2021 (Chair from 24 May 2017).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to 29 January 2021 (Deputy Chair from 16 August 2017).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 20 August 1961, Collie, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BPE (Hons); DipEd; MIR; LLB (Hons); DPhil.
Legal Academic.



ARMADALE - ELECTORATE PROFILE


The electorate of Armadale is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Armadale.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Armadale, Brookdale, Camillo, Champion Lakes, Haynes, Hilbert, Kelmscott, Mt Nasura, Mt Richon, Seville Grove and Wungong.

Enrolment - 32,207 (11 February 2021)

Area - 47 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti