Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan MLC

BA, LLB, BJuris, JP

Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry.





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
MacTIERNAN, Hon Alannah Joan Geraldine,
Member for South West Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-Fourth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region (Legislative Council) on 6 February 1993 for a term commencing on 22 May 1993. Resigned 21 November 1996.
Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for Armadale (Legislative Assembly) on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon Elsie Kay Hallahan (retired).
Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2008. Resigned 20 July 2010.
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region (Legislative Council) on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May. Elected to the South West Region, 2021 for the term commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 16 February 2001 - 23 September 2008.
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade: 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Ports: 13 December 2018 - 19 March 2021.
Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Hydrogen Industry from 19 March 2021 to present.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations:18 October 1994 - 23 January 1995.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations and Legislative Council Spokesperson on Housing and Construction: 23 January 1995 - 18 March 1996.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations; Construction Industry: 18 March 1996 - 15 October 1996.
Shadow Minister for Productivity; Labour Relations; Housing Construction: 15 October 1996 - 15 January 1997.
Shadow Minister for Transport; Fair Trading: 15 January 1997 - 4 August 1999.
Spokesperson for Transport; Planning: 5 August 1999 - 10 February 2001.
Shadow Minister for Regional Development; Strategic Infrastructure; Climate Change: 26 September 2008 - 5 March 2010.

Standing Committees
Member Constitutional Affairs and Statutes Revision Committee: 3 August 1993 - 14 November 1996.
Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee: 11 March 1997 - 10 January 2001.
Member Joint House Committee: 20 March 1997 - 11 June 1998.
Member Joint Parliamentary Services Committee: 11 June 1998 - 24 November 1998.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee: 13 November 2008 (Chair from 26 November 2008) - 20 July 2010.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 10 January 1953, East Melbourne, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia, December 1971.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
BA, LLB, BJur. Solicitor — Commercial Law.


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan





Alannah_McTiernan.jpg