Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets tomorrow (10:00 AM)
    Committee meet tomorrow

Hon. Kyle Owen McGinn MLC

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Small Business; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

McGINN, Hon. Kyle, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Australian Labor Party


Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the Mining and Pastoral Region on 11 March 2017 for the term commencing on 22 May. Re-elected 2021 for the term commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Fisheries; Innovation and ICT; Seniors and Ageing: from 19 March 2021 to 21 December 2021.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Disability Services; Small Business; Fisheries; Seniors and Ageing: from 21 December 2021 to present.

Standing Committees
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 15 June 2017 - 18 June 2020.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 25 May 2021 - present.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station: 22 August 2018 - 14 May 2020.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Palliative Care in Western Australia: 28 May 2020 - 19 November 2020.


PERSONAL

Birth
23 May 1988 Darwin NT

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Union Organiser


MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Kyle Owen McGinn