Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Hon. Simone Frances McGurk MLA

BA

Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

McGURK, Hon. Simone Frances, MLA
Member for Fremantle
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Fremantle on 9 March 2013, in succession to Adele Simone Carles (defeated).
Re-elected 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services from 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Child Protection; Women's Interests; Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence; Community Services from 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Community Services; Children's Interests; Women's Interests from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 5 December 1963, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BA (History); BA (Communication).


FREMANTLE - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Fremantle is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Cockburn, City of Fremantle and the Town of East Fremantle.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Beaconsfield, Coogee, Fremantle, Hamilton Hill, Hilton, North Coogee, O'Connor, Palmyra, Rottnest Island, South Fremantle, Spearwood and White Gum Valley.

Enrolment - 31,347 (11 February 2021)

Area - 46 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Simone Frances McGurk