Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Hon. Paul Papalia CSC, MLA

GradDipBusAdmin

Minister for Police; Road Safety; Defence Industry; Veterans Issues





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

PAPALIA, Hon. Paul, MLA
Member for Warnbro
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Peel at the by-election on 3 February 2007, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Norman (Norm) Richard Marlborough.
Electorate abolished in the 2007 redistribution of seats.
Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Warnbro (new seat) on 6 September 2008.

Re-elected 2013, 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 17 March 2017 to 6 April 2017.
Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 6 April 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Police; Road Safety; Defence Industry; Veterans Issues from 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Citizenship; Multicultural Interests; Corrective Services from 26 September 2008 to 8 April 2009.
Shadow Minister for Local Government; Corrective Services from 8 April 2009 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Education; Agriculture and Food from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Corrective Services; Defence Issues; Gascoyne; Goldfields-Esperance from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Corrective Services; Defence Issues from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee for the purpose only of the Inquiry into the cause and extent of lead pollution in the Esperance area from 4 April 2007 to 6 September 2007.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 7 September 2007 to 7 August 2008.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 22 May 2013 to 19 February 2014 (Deputy Chair from 23 May 2013).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 11 February 2014 to 30 January 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 12 July 1962, Bunbury, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

GradDipBusAdmin.
Lieutenant Commander; Royal Australian Navy; Navy Clearance Diver; Self Employed; Small Business Owner.


WARNBRO - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Warnbro is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Rockingham.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Baldivis, Golden Bay, Karnup, Port Kennedy, Secret Harbour, Singleton, Waikiki and Warnbro.

Enrolment - 30,904 (11 February 2021)

Area - 93 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Paul Papalia