Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 10/10/2022 (09:30 AM)
    Committee meet 10/10/2022

Hon. Rita Saffioti MLA

BBus

Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

SAFFIOTI, Hon. Rita, MLA
Member for West Swan
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for West Swan (new seat) on 6 September 2008.
Re-elected 2013, 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Transport; Planning; Lands from 17 March 2017 to 13 December 2018.
Minister for Transport; Planning from 13 December 2018 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Transport; Planning; Ports from 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Planning; Finance; Government Accountability; Women's Interests from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Planning; Finance; Transport; Infrastructure from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.


Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 15 October 2009 to 30 January 2013.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Deputy Chair from 15 May 2013).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 26 May 1972, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BBus.
Research officer; Economics Adviser; Chief of Staff, Office of the Premier.


WEST SWAN - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of West Swan is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Swan.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Aveley, Ballajura, Belhus, Bennett Springs, Brabham, Cullacabardee, Dayton, Ellenbrook, Henley Brook, Lexia, Malaga, The Vines, West Swan and Whiteman.

Enrolment - 32,247 (11 February 2021)

Area - 126 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Rita Saffioti