REGIONAL SERVICES REFORM
UNIT — DISTRICT LEADERSHIP GROUPS
1188. Hon PETER COLLIER to
the minister representing the Minister for Housing:
I refer the minister to the district
leadership groups in the Regional Services Reform Unit established in the East Kimberley,
West Kimberley, Pilbara and goldfields.
(1) Will the
minister provide a list of the members of each of the district leadership
groups in the four locations; and, if not, why not?
(2) On what dates have each of the
four district leadership groups met since 30 June 2017?
Hon
STEPHEN DAWSON replied:
I thank the Leader of the Opposition
for some notice of the question.
(1) The answer
lists by region the names of the different organisations in the East Kimberley,
West Kimberley, Pilbara and goldfields. I seek leave to have the information
incorporated into Hansard.
Leave granted.
The
following material was incorporated —
East Kimberley
Binarri-binyja Yarrawoo Aboriginal Corporation
Catholic Education WA
Department of Communities
Department of Education
Department of Health
Department of Justice
Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Department of Social Services
East Kimberley Health Services
Empowered Communities
Halls Creek District High School
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Services
Kimberley Community Legal Services
Kimberley Development Commission
Kununurra District High School
Kununurra Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation
MG Corporation
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service
Save the Children
Shire of Halls Creek
Shire of Wyndham-East Kimberley
WA Country Health Service
WA Police
Wunan Foundation
Yura Yungi Medical Service
West Kimberley
Aarnja Pty Ltd
Anglicare WA
Catholic Education WA
Cyrenian House (Milliya Rumurra Outreach Service)
Department of Communities
Department of Education
Department of Health
Department of Human Services
Department of Justice
Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
Fitzroy Valley Futures
Garnduwa Amboorny Wirnan Aboriginal Corporation
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical Service
Kimberley Development Commission
Kimberley Mental Health and Drug Service
North Regional TAFE
Save the Children
Shire of Broome
Shire of Derby/West Kimberley
WA Country Health Service
WA Police
Pilbara
City of Karratha
Department of Communities
Department of Education
Department of Human Services
Department of Justice
Department of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Department of Transport
North West TAFE
Pilbara Aboriginal Voice
Pilbara Development Commission
Pilbara For Purpose Inc.
Pilbara Health Network
Rio Tinto Group
Roebourne Prison
Roy Hill
Shire of Ashburton
Shire of East Newman
Town of Port Hedland
WA Country Health Service
WA Police
WACOSS
Goldfields
Bega
Garnbirringu Health Services
Heads
of agency not-for-profit sector group
City
of Kalgoorlie-Boulder (representative of Goldfields-Esperance Region Voluntary
Regional Organisation of Councils)
Department
of Communities
Department of Corrective
Services
Department
of Education
Department
of Health
Department
of Justice
Department
of Local Government, Sport and Cultural Industries
Department
of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Department
of Social Services
Goldfields
Development Commission
Goldfields
Land and Sea Council
Kalgoorlie-Boulder
Aboriginal Residents Group
WA
Police
WA
Primary Health Alliance
WA
Country Health Service
(2) The meeting
dates since 30 June 2017 are, again, listed as the East Kimberley, West Kimberley,
Pilbara and goldfields, so I seek leave for the information to be incorporated
into Hansard.
Leave granted.
The
following material was incorporated —
East Kimberley
27 July 2017
24 August 2017
28 September 2017
26 October 2017
30 November 2017
1 February 2018
22 March 2018
3 May 2018
28 June 2018
31 July to 1 August 2018 (joint Kimberley meeting)
18 October 2018
West Kimberley
12 July 2017
9 August 2017
13 September 2017
8 November 2017
13 December 2017
14 February 2018
11 April 2018
13 June 2018
31 July to 1 August 2018 (joint Kimberley meeting)
12 September 2018
19 November 2018
Pilbara
26
July 2017
20
October 2017
14
December 2017
21
February 2018
10 May
2018
6 June
2018
1
August 2018
12
October 2018
Goldfields
31
July 2017
1
November 2017
29 November
2017
7
March 2018
4
April 2018
1 May
2018
7 June
2018
31
July 2018
4
September 2018
2
October 2018