Skip to main content
Home

Parliamentary Questions

Question Without Notice No. 652 asked in the Legislative Council on 13 June 2019 by Hon Robin Scott

Minister responding: Hon R. Saffioti
Parliament: 40 Session: 1

Answered on

TRANSPORT — CHARTER VEHICLE LICENCES

652. Hon ROBIN SCOTT to the minister representing the Minister for Transport:

(1) On form OM 1.1, why does the application checklist state —

All people listed on this form must hold an 'F' or 'T extension' � or submit a 'National Police Certificate' �

� you must submit a recent 'Company Extract' � All those listed as directors � must � sign section 1 of the application form.

(2) Will an application from a company be accepted if a director who will never drive the vehicle is not listed on the form?

(3) Is a company with a non-driving director banned from owning a bus?

(4) Will the minister direct that the form be changed to eliminate this excessive and unnecessary burden on non-driving directors?

Hon STEPHEN DAWSON replied:

I thank the honourable member for some notice of the question.

(1)–(4) From July 2019 all existing charter vehicle licences will be transitioned to passenger transport vehicle authorisations. As part of the preparations for the transition to PTV authorisations, form OM 1.1, ''Application for Omnibus–Charter Vehicle licence'', is no longer in use and will be removed from the Department of Transport's website. DOT has been communicating with the on-demand transport industry to make industry participants aware that the charter vehicle licence applications are no longer being accepted.